MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XT660R (2010)

Entry updated

Yamaha XT660R (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Power
33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque
58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
Seat height
865mm / 34.1 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XT660R is a 2010 motorcycle with a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, four-valve engine and a capacity of 659 cc. It has a compression ratio of 10.0:1 and is liquid-cooled with fuel injection and a 44mm throttle body. The bike has a maximum power of 33.8 kW / 48 hp at 6000 rpm and maximum torque of 58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m at 5250 rpm. The clutch is wet, multiple-disc coil spring with a five-speed transmission and chain final drive. The frame is a steel tubular diamond with dual tank rails and has front suspension of 43 mm telescopic forks with 225 mm front wheel travel and rear suspension of oscillating arm standard Monocross with 200 mm rear wheel travel. The front brakes are single 298mm disc 2 piston caliper and the rear brakes are single 245mm disc 1 piston caliper. The bike has a height of 1230mm / 48.4in, length of 2240 mm / 88.1in, width of 845mm / 33.2in, wheelbase of 1505mm / 59.3in, ground clearance of 210mm / 8.3in, seat height of 865mm / 34.1in, dry weight of 172 kg / 379.2 lbs, and wet weight of 181 kg / 421 lbs. The fuel capacity is 15 liters / 3.3 US gal and has a consumption average of 23 km/lit. The standing 1/4 mile is 14.2 seconds and the top speed is 164.7 km/h / 102.3 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT660R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 x 84 mm
Compression Ratio10.0: 1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionFuel injection, 44 mm throttle body
LubricationDry sump
Oil Capacity2.9 Litres / 0.19 quarts
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple-disc coil spring
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel tubular diamond frame with dual tank rails
Front Suspension43 mm Telescopic forks,
Front Wheel Travel225 mm / 8.8 in
Rear SuspensionOscillating arm standard Monocross. 200mm wheel travel
Rear Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.9 in
Front BrakesSingle 298mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90- 21
Rear Tyre130/80 17
Rake27.0 degrees
Trail107 mm / 4.2 in
DimensionsHeight 1230 mm / 48.4 in Length 2240 mm / 88.1 in Width 845 mm / 33.2 in
Wheelbase1505 mm / 59.3 in
Ground Clearance210 mm / 8.3 in
Seat Height865mm / 34.1 in
Dry Wight172 kg / 379.2 lbs
Wet Weight181 kg / 421 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 3.3 US gal
Consumption Average23 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile14.2 sec
Top Speed164.7 km/h / 102.3 mph