MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XT125R (2009-12)

Entry updated

Yamaha XT125R (2009-12)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
12.5 hp / 9.2 kW @ 8000 rpm
Torque
11.7 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
860 mm / 34 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XT125R was produced from 2009 until 2012 and featured a four-stroke, single-cylinder engine with a maximum power of 12.5 horsepower at 8000 rpm and 11.7 Nm of torque at 6500 rpm. The engine had a capacity of 124 cc and a compression ratio of 10.0:1. It used a Mikuni TM28-92 induction system with CDI ignition and had both electric and kick starting capabilities.

The bike had a five-speed transmission and a chain final drive, and was built with a box section semi-double cradle frame. The front suspension consisted of a telescopic fork that allowed for 170 mm of wheel travel, while the rear suspension featured monocross with linkage and had 190 mm of wheel travel.

The braking system on the Yamaha XT125R included single discs on both the front and rear wheels, measuring 245 mm and 220 mm, respectively. The bike had a front tyre size of 90/90-21 and a rear tyre size of 120/80-18. The bike measured 1995 mm in length, 840 mm in width, and had a wheelbase of 1335 mm.

The bike had a dry weight of 111 kg and a fuel capacity of 10 litres. It could reach a top speed of 95.2 km/h and complete a standing quarter-mile in 21.9 seconds. The seat was positioned at a height of 860 mm, making it ideal for taller riders.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT 125R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009 – 12
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder. SOHC, 2 valve
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke54 X 54 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio10.0:1
InductionMikuni TM28-92
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric & kick
Max Power12.5 hp / 9.2 kW @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque11.7 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m @ 6500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameBox section Semi double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.6 in
Rear SuspensionMonocross with linkage, with 190mm wheel travel.
Rear Wheel Travel190 mm / 7.4 in
Front BrakesSingle 245mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre120/80-18
DimensionsLength 1995 mm / 78.5 in Width 840 mm / 33 in
Wheelbase1335 mm / 52.6 in
Seat Height860 mm / 34 in
Dry Weight111 kg / 245 lbs
Wet Weight122.2 kg / 269 lbs
Fuel Capacity10.0 Litres / 2.2 US gal
Standing 1/4 Mile21.9 sec
Top Speed95.2 km/h