MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XT 660 Tenere (2009-10)

Entry updated

Yamaha XT 660 Tenere (2009-10)

At a glance

Capacity
659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Power
33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque
58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
Seat height
865 mm / 35.2 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XT 660Z Tenere is a motorcycle that was produced from 2009 to 2010. It features a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve engine with a capacity of 659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in, and a compression ratio of 10:1. The bike is liquid-cooled and has fuel injection with a 44mm throttle body. It has a dry sump lubrication system, TCI ignition, and electric starting. The maximum power output of the bike is 33.8 kW / 48 hp at 6000 rpm, and the maximum torque output is 58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m at 5250 rpm. The clutch is a multiple-disc coil spring, and the gearbox is 5-speed. The bike has a steel tubular diamond frame with dual tank rails and a front suspension that consists of 43mm telescopic forks. The rear suspension is an oscillating arm standard Monocross system. The bike has a ground clearance of 245 mm / 9.6 in, a seat height of 865 mm / 35.2 in, and a dry weight of 183 kg / 403.4 lbs. The fuel capacity is 22 litres / 6.0 US gal, and the average fuel consumption is 21.8 km/lit. The bike has a top speed of 158.8 km/h / 98.6 mph and can do a quarter-mile in 14.7 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT 660Z T~A(c)n~A(c)r~A(c) “Easy Ride”

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009 – 10
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 x 84 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled,
Compression Ratio10: 1
LubricationDry sump
InductionFuel injection, 44 mm throttle body
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
ClutchMultiple-disc coil spring, Wet
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel tubular diamond frame with dual tank rails
Front Suspension43 mm Telescopic forks,
Front Wheel Travel210 mm / 8.2 in
Rear SuspensionOscillating arm standard Monocross.
Rear Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.8 in
Front Brakes2x 298mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc
Front Tyre90/90- 21
Rear Tyre130/80 17
Oil tank capacity2.9 Litres
Caster angle28 o
Trail113 mm / 4.4 in
DimensionsLength 2246 mm / / 88.4 in Width 896 mm / 34.1 in Height 1477 mm / 58.1 in
Wheelbase1505 mm / 59.3 in
Ground Clearance245 mm / 9.6 in
Seat Height865 mm / 35.2 in
Dry Weight183 kg / 403.4 lbs
Wet Weight206 kg / 454.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity22 Litres / 6.0 US gal
Consumption Average21.8 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile14.7 sec
Top Speed158.8 km/h / 98.6 mph