MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha X-Max 125 (2016-17)

Entry updated

Yamaha X-Max 125 (2016-17)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
13.8 hp / 10.1 kW @ 8750 rpm
Torque
11.33 Nm / 8.4 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XMAX 125 is a motorcycle model produced in 2016-2017 with a four-stroke, single-cylinder engine that has a capacity of 124 cc. The bike is liquid-cooled, has a compression ratio of 11.2:1 and a wet sump lubrication system. It uses fuel injection and electronic ECU ignition and is electrically started. The maximum power output it can reach is 13.8 hp at 8750 rpm and 11.33 Nm of torque at 6500 rpm. The transmission is automatic and the final drive is a belt. The front suspension is a hydraulic telescopic fork while the rear suspension is a hydraulic unit swing. The braking system consists of a single 267mm disc in the front and a single 240mm disc in the rear. The bike has a height of 1385 mm, width of 790 mm, length of 2210 mm and a wheelbase of 1545 mm. Its seat height is 785 mm and has a ground clearance of 113 mm. With a dry weight of 153 kg, the fuel tank capacity is 12.5 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XMAX 125

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2016 – 17
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke52 x 58.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.2:1
LubricationWet sump
InductionFuel Injection
IgnitionElectronic ECU
StartingElectric
Max Power13.8 hp / 10.1 kW @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque11.33 Nm / 8.4 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
TransmissionAutomatic
Final DriveBelt
Front SuspensionHydraulic telescopic fork
Rear SuspensionHydraulic unit swing
Front BrakesSingle 267mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc
Front Tyre120/70-M15
Rear Tyre140/70-M14
DimensionsHeight 1385 mm / 54.5 in Width 790 mm / 31.1 in Length 2210 mm / 87.0 in
Wheelbase1545 mm / 60.8 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Ground Clearance113 mm / 4.4 in
Dry Weight153 kg / 337.3 lbs
Fuel Capacity12.5 Litres / 3.3 gal