MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha WR200R (1991-93)

Entry updated

Yamaha WR200R (1991-93)

At a glance

Capacity
199.7 cc / 11.9 cu-in
Power
27.6 hp / 20.6 kW @ 7000 rpm
Torque
27.5 Nm / 20.2 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
990 mm / 38.9 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha WR 200R is a two-stroke, single-cylinder motorcycle with a capacity of 199.7 cc. It was manufactured from 1991-93 and features a liquid-cooled engine with a compression ratio of 6.3:1. It is started with a kick and has a maximum power output of 27.6 hp at 7000 rpm. The bike has a 6-speed transmission and a chain final drive. Suspension includes telescopic forks at the front and a mono-shock swingarm at the back. Braking is handled by single disc brakes at both the front and rear. The bike has a wheelbase of 1460 mm and a seat height of 990 mm. It has a dry weight of 102 kg and a fuel capacity of 10.6 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha WR 200R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1991 – 93
EngineTwo stroke, crankcase reed valve, single cylinder with YPVS
Capacity199.7 cc / 11.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke66.8 X 57 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio6.3:1
LubricationPremix
InductionTM30SS X1 carburetor
IgnitionCapacitor discharge
StartingKick
Max Power27.6 hp / 20.6 kW @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque27.5 Nm / 20.2 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMono shock, Swingarm
Front BrakesSingle 245mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre.0/100-21
Rear Tyre100/ 100 R18
Dimensionslength 2145 mm / 84.4 in Width 835 mm / 32.8 in Height 1335 mm / 52.5 in
Wheelbase1460 mm / 57.4 in
Seat Height990 mm / 38.9 in
Ground Clearance365 mm / 14.3 in
Dry Weight102 kg / 224.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity10.6 Litres / 2.7 US gal