MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha WR 125X (2009-10)

Entry updated

Yamaha WR 125X (2009-10)

At a glance

Capacity
124.7
Power
10.9 kW / 15 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
12.2 Nm / 1.24 kgf-m @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
920 mm / 36.2 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha WR 125X was produced from 2009-10 and has a four-stroke, forward inclined single-cylinder engine with a capacity of 124.7. It has liquid cooling, fuel injection, and an electric start. The bike produces a maximum power of 10.9kW at 9000 RPM and a maximum torque of 12.2 Nm at 6000 RPM. The transmission includes five speeds and a wet, multiple coil spring clutch. The bike has a steel double-cradle frame, telescopic fork front suspension, and swinging arm link suspension rear suspension. The front brake is a single 298mm disc, and the rear brake is a single 220mm disc. The bike’s front tire is 110/70-17, and the rear tire is 140/70-17. The rake is 25 degrees, and the trail is 79 mm. The bike’s wheelbase is 1430 mm, and the seat height is 920 mm. The wet weight of the bike is 137 kg, and it has a fuel capacity of 8.5 liters (2.2 US gal).


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha WR 125X

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009 – 10
EngineFour stroke, forward inclined single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity124.7
Bore x Stroke52 x 58.6 mm
Cooling SystemLLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.2:1
LubricatinWet sump
InductionFuel injection
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power10.9 kW / 15 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque12.2 Nm / 1.24 kgf-m @ 6000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple coil spring
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 70/30 (2.333) 2nd 46/15 (3.067) 3rd 33/16 (2.063) 4th 30/19 (1.579) 5th 34/27 (1.259) 6th 25/24 (1.042)
FrameSteel double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel210 mm / 8.2 in
Rear SuspensionSwinging arm link suspension
Rear Wheel Travel230 ,mm / 9.0 in
Front BrakesSingle 298mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre140/70-17
Rake25 degrees
Trail79 mm / 3.1 in
Wheelbase1430 mm / 56.3 in
Seat Height920 mm / 36.2 in
Wet Weight137 kg / 302 lbs
Fuel Capacity8.5 Litres / 2..2 US gal