MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha TZR250 (1993)

Entry updated

Yamaha TZR250 (1993)

At a glance

Capacity
249.7 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Power
45 hp / 33.6 kW @ 9500 rpm
Torque
3.8 kgf-m / 40 Nm @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 30.7 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha TZR 250R is a two-stroke motorcycle with a 90-degree V-twin cylinder engine and a liquid cooling system. It has a capacity of 249.7 cc and a compression ratio of 7.5:1. The ignition is microcomputer controlled and the motorcycle has a kick-start system. The maximum power output is 45 hp at 9500 rpm, and the maximum torque is 3.8 kgf-m at 8000 rpm. The transmission is a six-speed manual and the final drive is a chain. The front suspension features 39mm upside-down forks, while the rear suspension has a monocross linkage. The motorcycle has front and rear disc brakes with 4 piston and 2 piston calipers, respectively. The front and rear tires are 110/70 Z17 and 150/60 Z17, respectively. The bike has a length of 1960 mm, a width of 680 mm and a height of 1075 mm, with a wheelbase of 1340 mm and a seat height of 780 mm. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 126 kg, and the fuel capacity is 15 liters. The top speed of the Yamaha TZR 250R is 180.2 km/h or 112 mph. This motorcycle was reviewed by Motosprint and Performance Bike in 1991.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha TZR 250R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1993
EngineTwo stroke, 90 degrees V-Twin cylinder, read valve induction
Capacity249.7 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke56 x 50.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio7.5:1
Induction2x Mikuni flatside carburetor
IgnitionMicrocomputer controlled
StartingKick
Max Power45 hp / 33.6 kW @ 9500 rpm
Max Torque3.8 kgf-m / 40 Nm @ 8000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension39mm Upside-down forks
Rear SuspensionMonocross linkage
Front Brakes2X disc 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/70 Z17
Rear Tyre150/60 Z17
DimensionsLength 1960 mm / 77.1in Width 680 mm / 26.7 in Height 1075 mm / 42.3 in
Wheelbase1340 mm / 52.8 in
Seat Height780 mm / 30.7 in
Dry Weight126 kg / 277.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 4.0 gal
Top Speed180.2 km/h / 112 mph
Road TestMotosprint 1991 Performance Bike 1991