MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha TZR250 (1992)

Entry updated

Yamaha TZR250 (1992)

At a glance

Capacity
249.7 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Power
45 hp / 33.6 kW @ 9500 rpm
Torque
3.8 kgf-m / 40 Nm @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 30.7 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha TZR 250R is a 1992 motorcycle with a two-stroke, 249.7cc V-Twin engine that has a compression ratio of 7.5:1 and is cooled by liquid. The bike has a maximum power of 45 hp and max torque of 3.8 kgf-m at 8000 RPM. It is equipped with a 6-speed transmission and chain final drive. The front and rear suspension are monocross linkage and upside-down forks, respectively, and it has front and rear brakes that are 2X disc 4 piston calipers and a single disc 2 piston caliper, respectively. The bike weighs 126 kg, has a fuel capacity of 15 litres and can reach a top speed of 180.2 km/h. Road tests in 1991 revealed its capabilities.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha TZR 250R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1992
EngineTwo stroke, 90 degrees V-Twin cylinder, read valve induction
Capacity249.7 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke56 x 50.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio7.5:1
Induction2x Mikuni flatside carburetor
IgnitionMicrocomputer controlled
StartingKick
Max Power45 hp / 33.6 kW @ 9500 rpm
Max Torque3.8 kgf-m / 40 Nm @ 8000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension39mm Upside-down forks
Rear SuspensionMonocross linkage
Front Brakes2X disc 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/70 Z17
Rear Tyre150/60 Z17
DimensionsLength 1960 mm / 77.1in Width 680 mm / 26.7 in Height 1075 mm / 42.3 in
Wheelbase1340 mm / 52.8 in
Seat Height780 mm / 30.7 in
Dry Weight126 kg / 277.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 4.0 gal
Top Speed180.2 km/h / 112 mph
Road TestMotosprint 1991 Performance Bike 1991