MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha TT350 (1990-94)

Entry updated

Yamaha TT350 (1990-94)

At a glance

Capacity
349 cc / 21.1 cu-in
Power
32 hp / 23.8 kW @ 7000 rpm (rear tyre 28.0 hp @ 7600 rpm )
Torque
3.4 kgf-m / 24.5 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
914 mm / 36 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha TT350 motorcycle was produced between 1990 and 1994. It has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve engine with a capacity of 349cc. The compression ratio is 9.1:1 and it uses a Teikei Y24pv/1 carburetor for induction. The bike has a CDI ignition system and is kick-started. It can produce a maximum power of 32hp and max torque of 3.4 kgf-m @ 6000 rpm. It has a six-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The frame is made of steel and has a single downtube with 41mm Showa telescopic forks for the front suspension and a monoshock for the rear suspension. The front brake is a single disc with a drum brake in the rear. The front and rear tires are 80/100-21 and 100/100-18 respectively with a trail of 120mm. The wheelbase is 1473mm, seat height is 914mm, and ground clearance is 305mm. It weighs 120.6 kg and can hold 9.5 litres of fuel. Its average consumption is 17.8 km/lit and it can reach a top speed of 129.2 km/h. It was tested in the Tuttomoto Enduro Test in 1994.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha TT 350

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1990 – 94
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity349 cc / 21.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke86 59.6 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.1:1
InductionTeikei Y24pv/1 carburetor
IgnitionCDI
StartingKick
Max Power32 hp / 23.8 kW @ 7000 rpm (rear tyre 28.0 hp @ 7600 rpm )
Max Torque3.4 kgf-m / 24.5 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, single downtube
Front Suspension41mm Showa telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMonoshock
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre80/100-21
Rear Tyre100/100-18
Trail120 mm / 4.5 in
Wheelbase1473 mm / 58 in
Seat Height914 mm / 36 in
Ground Clearance305 mm / 12 in
Dry Weight120.6 kg / 266 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.5 Litres / 2.5 US gal
Consumption Average17.8 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile16.0 sec / 120.4 km/h
Top Speed129.2 km/h / 80.2 mph
Road TestEnduro Test 1994 Tuttomoto