MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha RD400C (1976-77)

Entry updated

Yamaha RD400C (1976-77)

At a glance

Capacity
398 cc / 24.2 cu-in
Power
44 hp / 32.3 kW @ 7500 rpm
Torque
41.1 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.4 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha RD400C (1976-77) is a two-stroke, parallel twin-cylinder motorcycle with a capacity of 398cc. It features reed-valve torque induction, air cooling, and a compression ratio of 6.2:1. The engine is lubricated by Autolube, and the bike has a 6-speed transmission with a wet multiplate clutch.

The Yamaha RD400C has a maximum power of 44hp at 7500 rpm and a maximum torque of 41.1 Nm at 7000 rpm. It has a single 267mm disc for both front and rear brakes, and the front suspension is telescopic while the rear is a swing arm with dual shocks. The bike has a wheelbase of 1320mm, a seat height of 800mm, and a dry weight of 165.5kg.

The RD400C has a fuel capacity of 16.5 liters and has an average consumption of 43mpg. Its standing 1/4 mile is 14.1 sec at 90.1 mph, and its top speed is 106.8 mph at 172 km/h. Overall, the Yamaha RD400C is a powerful and well-designed bike that offers comfort and speed.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha RD 400

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1976 – 77
EngineTwo stroke, parallel twin cylinder, reed-valve torque induction
Capacity398 cc / 24.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke64 62 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio6.2:1
LubricationAutolube
Induction2x 28mm Mikuni carburetors
IgnitionBattery, dual coils, breaker points
StartingKick
Max Power44 hp / 32.3 kW @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque41.1 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m @ 7000 rpm
ClutchWet multiplate
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionSwing arm, dual shocks
Front BrakesSingle 267mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 267mm disc
Front Tyre3.00S-18
Rear Tyre3.50S-18
DimensionsLength 1995 mm / 78.5 in Width 760 mm / 3.0 in Height 1060 mm / 41.7 in
Wheelbase1320 mm / 51.9 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.4 in
Ground Clearance150 mm / 5.9 in
Dry Weight165.5 kg / 364.8 lbs
Wet Weight171 kg / 376 lbs
Fuel Capacity16.5 Litres / 4.3 US gal
Consumption Average43 mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile14.1 sec / 90.1 mph 145 km/h
Top Speed106.8 mph 172 km/h