MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha MT 25 (2015-16)

Entry updated

Yamaha MT 25 (2015-16)

At a glance

Capacity
249 cc / 15.1 cu-in
Power
26.5 kW / 36 PS @ 12000 rpm
Torque
22.1 Nm / 16.7 lb-ft @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
779.7 mm / 30.7 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha MT 25 motorcycle was produced between 2015-2016. It has a four-stroke, parallel twin-cylinder engine with a capacity of 249cc, operating on electronic fuel injection and a wet sump lubrication system. The MT 25 has a maximum power output of 26.5 kW at 12000 rpm and 22.1 Nm maximum torque at 10000 rpm. Other features include a wet, multiple-disc coil spring clutch, constant mesh 6-speed transmission, and a diamond-type steel frame. The telescopic forks front suspension and KYB~A (R) single shock swinging arm rear suspension ensure smooth riding. With a disc brake with a two-piston caliper at the front and rear each, the motorcycle comes with 110/70-17M/C 54H and 140/70-17M/C 66H tires. The Yamaha MT 25 weighs 165kg and has a seat height of 779.7mm, ground clearance of 160mm, and a fuel capacity of 14 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha MT 25

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015 – 16
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Capacity249 cc / 15.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke60 x 44.1 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.6:1
InductionElectronic Fuel Injection
LubricationWet sump
Oil Capacity2.4 Litres
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Spark PlugCR9E
BatteryGTZ8V (MF Battery 7.4 Ah)
StartingElectric
Max Power26.5 kW / 36 PS @ 12000 rpm
Max Torque22.1 Nm / 16.7 lb-ft @ 10000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple-disc coil spring
TransmissionConstant Mesh, 6-speed
Final DriveChain
FrameDiamond-type steel frame
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks;
Rear SuspensionKYB~A (R) single shock. swinging arm
Front BrakesSingle 298mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/70-17M/C 54H
Rear Tyre140/70-17M/C 66H 5.1 in of trave
DimensionLength 2090.4 mm / 82.3 in Width 745 mm / 29.3 in Height 1035 mm / 40.7 in
Wheelbase1379.2 mm / 54.3 in
Seat Height779.7 mm / 30.7 in
Ground Clearance160 mm / 6.2 in
Wet Weight165 kg / 363.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity14 Litres / 3.7 US gal