MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha FZR1000R EXUP (1988)

Entry updated

Yamaha FZR1000R EXUP (1988)

At a glance

Capacity
989 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
135 hp / 100.8 kW @ 10000 rpm
Torque
10.4 kgf-m / 102 Nm @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
150 mm / 5.8 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha FZR1000R EXUP (1988) is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, 35-degree forward inclined transverse four-cylinder, DOHC, 5 valves per cylinder engine. It has a capacity of 989cc and a bore x stroke of 75 x 56mm. The FZR1000R has a liquid-cooled cooling system and double-rotor trochoid oil pump type with an oil capacity of 3.7 litres. The motorcycle uses a 4x 37mm BDS Mikuni carburetor for induction and digital transistor-controlled ignition (Digital T.C.I.) for ignition. It has a maximum power of 135 hp / 100.8 kW @ 10000 rpm and maximum torque of 10.4 kgf-m / 102 Nm @ 8500 rpm.

The motorcycle has a wet, multi-plate disc, hydraulic clutch and a 5-speed transmission with a final drive of a chain, 532 ‘O’-ring type. The primary and secondary reduction ratios are 68/41 (1.659) and 46/16 (2.875), respectively. The gear ratio for the motorcycle ranges from 1st 36/14(2.571) to 5th 28/27(1.037). The frame is a double-cradle aluminum DELTABOX, and the front suspension is a 41mm telescopic infinite preload adjustable with a front wheel travel of 130mm/5.1in. The rear suspension is a monoshock infinite preload adjust, 130mm wheel travel.

The Yamaha FZR1000R has front brakes consisting of 2x 317 mm discs with 4 piston calipers and a rear brake comprising a single 264 mm disc with 2 piston caliper. The motorcycle’s dimensions are length 2210mm/87.0in, width 730mm/28.7in, and height 1220mm/48.0in. It has a wheelbase of 1470mm/57.8in, a seat height of 150mm/5.8in, and a ground clearance of 790mm/31.1in. The motorcycle’s dry weight is 204 kg/449.7lbs, and the wet weight is 225 kg/496 lbs. It has a fuel capacity of 20 litres/4.5 gal and a reserve of 4.5 litres/1.02 gal.

With a top speed of 256.6 km/h / 159.4 mph and a standing 1/4 mile of 10.7 sec/204.97 km/h, the Yamaha FZR1000R EXUP was a powerful and fast motorcycle.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha FZR 1000 Geneses

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1988
EngineFour stroke, 35 degrees forward inclined transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 5 valves per cylinder.
Capacity989 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke75 x 56 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Oil Pump TypeDouble-rotor trochoid
Oil Capacity3.7 Litres
Compression Ratio11.2:1
Induction4x 37mm BDS Mikuni carburetors
IgnitionDigital Transistor Controlled Ignition (Digital T.C.I.)
GeneratorA.C. Generator Battery 12V i4Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power135 hp / 100.8 kW @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque10.4 kgf-m / 102 Nm @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate disc, hydraulic
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain, 532 ‘O’-ring type
Primary Reduction Ratio68/41 (1.659)
Secondary Reduction Ratio46/16 (2.875)
Gear Ratio1st 36/14(2.571) 2nd 32/18(1.778) 3rd 29/21 (1.381) 4th . 27/23(1.174) 5th 28/27(1.037)
FrameDouble cradle aluminium DELTABOX
Front Suspension41mm Telescopic infinite preload adjustable.
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock infinite preload adjust, 130mm wheel travel.
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2x 317 mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 264 mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rim FrontMT 3.50 x 17 (cast aluminium)
Rim RearMT 4.50 x 18 (cast aluminium)
Front Tyre120/70 VR17
Rear Tyre160/60 VR18
Steering Head Bearing TypeTaper roller
Rake24.6 degrees
Trail98 mm / 3.8 in
DimensionsLength 2210 mm / 87.0 in Width 730 mm . 28.7 in Height 1220 mm / 48.0 in
Wheelbase1470 mm / 57.8 in
Seat Height150 mm / 5.8 in
Ground Clearance790 mm / 31.1 in
Dry Weight204 kg / 449.7 lbs
Wet Weight225 kg / 496 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 4.5 gal
Reserve4.5 Litres / 1.02 gal
Consumption Average15.8 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.1 m / 37.6 m
Standing 1/4 Mile10.7 sec / 204.97 km/h
Top Speed256.6 km/h / 159.4 mph
Road TestMoto Sprint 1987 Group Test