MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha FZ6R (2015)

Entry updated

Yamaha FZ6R (2015)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
77.5 hp / 57 kW @ 11500 rpm
Torque
51.6 Nm / 6.1 kg-m / 44.1 ft-lb @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha FZ6R is a 2015 model motorcycle with a liquid-cooled, four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine that has a capacity of 599cc. It has a compression ratio of 12.2:1 and a maximum power output of 77.5hp at 11,500rpm, with torque peaking at 51.6Nm at 8,500rpm. The bike has a six-speed transmission and a chain final drive. The frame is made of aluminium and is diamond-shaped, while the front suspension consists of a 43mm telescopic fork with 130mm of travel. The rear suspension is a swingarm link-less type Monocross with the same amount of travel. The bike has front and rear brakes measuring 298mm and 245mm respectively, and the front and rear tyres are 120/70 ZR17 and 160/60 ZR17 respectively. The Yamaha FZ6R weighs 211kg when wet and has a fuel capacity of 17.3 litres. It has a seat height of 785mm and a ground clearance of 140mm. The bike’s dimensions are 2,120mm in length, 770mm in width and 1,185mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1,440mm.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha FZ6R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke65.5 x 44.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.2:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
InductionGroup injection type fuel injection
IgnitionDigital TCI
StartingElectric
ClutchWet Multi-plat disc
Max Power77.5 hp / 57 kW @ 11500 rpm
Max Torque51.6 Nm / 6.1 kg-m / 44.1 ft-lb @ 8500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 37/13 (2.846) 2nd 37/19 (1.947) 3rd 28/18 (1.556) 4th 32/24 (1.333) 5th 25/21 (1.190) 6th 26/24 (1.083)
FrameAluminium die-cast, diamond shaped
Front Suspension43mm Telescopic fork,
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionSwingarm Link less type Monocross,
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2x 298 mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17
Rake26 degrees
Trail103.5 mm / 4.07 in
DimensionsLength 2,120mm / 83.5 in Width 770mm / 30.3 in Height 1,185mm / 46.7 in
Wheelbase1,440mm / 56.7 in
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Wet Weight211 kg / 467 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.3 Litres / 4.6 gal