MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha FZ6R (2011)

Entry updated

Yamaha FZ6R (2011)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
77.5 hp / 57 kW @ 11500 rpm
Torque
51.6 Nm / 6.1 kg-m / 44.1 ft-lb @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha FZ6R is a 2011 motorcycle with a four-stroke transverse four-cylinder engine capable of producing 77.5 horsepower and 51.6 Nm torque. It has a capacity of 599 cc, bore x stroke of 65.5 x 44.5 mm, and a compression ratio of 12.2:1. The bike uses a liquid cooling system and a wet sump lubrication. Its induction is of the group injection-type fuel injection and the ignition is digital TCI. This bike has a six-speed transmission, a chain final drive, and an aluminium die-cast, diamond-shaped frame.

The front suspension has a 43mm telescopic fork with a 130mm wheel travel, and the rear suspension is a swingarm link-less type monocross with a 130mm wheel travel. The front brakes use 2x 298 mm discs and the rear brakes use a single 245 mm disc. The motorcycle’s front tyre has a size of 120/70 ZR17, and the rear tyre is 160/60 ZR17. Its dimensions (L x W x H) are 2120mm x 770mm x 1185mm, and it has a wheelbase of 1440mm. The ground clearance is 140 mm, seat height is 785 mm, and the wet weight is 211 kg. The fuel capacity of the FZ6R is 17.3 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha FZ6R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke65.5 x 44.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.2:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
InductionGroup injection type fuel injection
IgnitionDigital TCI
StartingElectric
ClutchWet Multi-plat disc
Max Power77.5 hp / 57 kW @ 11500 rpm
Max Torque51.6 Nm / 6.1 kg-m / 44.1 ft-lb @ 8500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 37/13 (2.846) 2nd 37/19 (1.947) 3rd 28/18 (1.556) 4th 32/24 (1.333) 5th 25/21 (1.190) 6th 26/24 (1.083)
FrameAluminium die-cast, diamond shaped
Front Suspension43mm Telescopic fork,
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionSwingarm Link less type Monocross,
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2x 298 mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17
Rake26 degrees
Trail103.5 mm / 4.07 in
DimensionsLength 2,120mm / 83.5 in Width 770mm / 30.3 in Height 1,185mm / 46.7 in
Wheelbase1,440mm / 56.7 in
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Wet Weight211 kg / 467 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.3 Litres / 4.6 gal