MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha DT 125 (1973-74)

Entry updated

Yamaha DT 125 (1973-74)

At a glance

Capacity
123 cc / 7.5 cu-in
Power
12.9 kW / 17.3 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque
1.4 kgf-m / 10 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm

The full picture.

The Yamaha DT 125 motorcycle was produced in 1973-74 and has a two-stroke, single cylinder engine with a capacity of 123cc/7.5 cu-in. Its bore x stroke are 56 50mm and it is air-cooled with a compression ratio of 6.9:1. The bike uses a Mikuni TS28SS Carburettor and magneto ignition, and starts through a kick mechanism. The bike produces a maximum power of 12.9 kW / 17.3 hp @ 7000 rpm and torque of 1.4 kgf-m / 10 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm. The bike has a five-speed transmission with chain final drive.

It has telescopic forks for the front suspension and dual shocks for the rear suspension. The brakes of the bike are drum type for both the front and rear wheels. The front tyre size is 2.75-21 and the rear tyre size is 3.50-18. The wet weight of the bike is 125 kg / 275.5 lbs and it has a fuel capacity of 9.5 Litres / 2.5 US gal. Overall, the Yamaha DT 125 is a lightweight, two-stroke bike with decent power and capabilities for off-road adventures, transportation, and more.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha DT 125

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1973-74
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder
Capacity123 cc / 7.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke56 50 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio6.9:1
InductionMikuni TS28SS Carburettor
IgnitionMagneto
Startingkick
Max Power12.9 kW / 17.3 hp @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque1.4 kgf-m / 10 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Front BrakesDrum
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre2.75-21
Rear Tyre3.50-18
Wet Weight125 kg / 275.5 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.5 Litres / 2.5 US gal