MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

SYM Specifications

SYM Joyride 200i evo (2014)

Entry updated

SYM Joyride 200i evo (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
171.2 cc / 10.4 cub in.
Power
11.03 kW / 15.0 hp @ 8000 rpm
Torque
13.2 Nm / 1.35 kgf-m / 9.76 ft/lb @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
760 mm / 29.9 in.

The full picture.

SYM Joyride 200i evo is a 2014 model motorcycle with a single cylinder, 4-stroke, 4V, SOHC engine, a capacity of 171.2cc, and a compression ratio of 10:1. It has air-cooled, forced air cooling system, a dry sump lubrication, and electronic fuel injection (C.L). The motorcycle has a maximum power of 11.03 kW/15.0 hp @ 8000 rpm and maximum torque of 13.2 Nm/1.35 kgf-m/9.76 ft/lb @ 6500 rpm. It has a CVT transmission, belt final drive, and a steel, monocuna split steel tube frame. The front suspension is a telescopic fork while the rear suspension is a twin-sided swing arm with adjustable dampers. The motorcycle has a single hydraulic disc front brake, 273 mm, and a single disc rear brake 200 mm, aluminium alloy wheels, 100/90-12 56P front tire, and 130/70-12 64L rear tire. It has a length of 2100 mm/82.7 in, a width of 760 mm/29.9 in, a height of 1390 mm/54.7 in, a wheelbase of 1440 mm/56.7 in, and a ground clearance of 140 mm/5.5 in. Its wet weight is 156 kg/344 lbs, fuel capacity is 7.6 L/2.0 US gal, and average fuel consumption is 2.8 L/100 km/36 km/l/85 US mpg. It has a top speed of 109 km/h/68 mph, and climbing capacity of 28 degrees. The motorcycle comes in various colours, including mat black, white/mat gray, black, silver/grey, white, and mat grey. It has received positive reviews from Motor Scooters Guide and Motorcycle Thailand.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: SYM Joyride 200i evo

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, 4V, SOHC
Capacity171.2 cc / 10.4 cub in.
Compression Ratio10:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled, forced air
Engine Oil Capacity1.0 L / 2.1 US pints
Transmission Oil Capacity0.11 L / 0.23 US pints
LubricationDry sump
ExhaustSingle
Fuel SystemEFI (C.L)
InductionElectronic
IgnitionCDI
Battery12V, 8 Ah (MF)
StartingElectric
Spark PlugNGK CR 8E
ClutchCentrifugal
Maximum Power11.03 kW / 15.0 hp @ 8000 rpm
Maximum Torque13.2 Nm / 1.35 kgf-m / 9.76 ft/lb @ 6500 rpm
TransmissionCVT
Final DriveBelt
FrameSteel, monocuna split steel tube
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin sided swing arm, adjustable dampers
Front BrakesSingle hydraulic disc, 273 mm
Rear BrakesSingle disc, 200 mm
WheelsAluminium alloy
Front Tyre100/90-12 56P
Rear Tyre130/70-12 64L
DimensionsLength: 2100 mm / 82.7 in. Width: 760 mm / 29.9 in. Height: 1390 mm / 54.7 in.
Wheelbase1440 mm / 56.7 in.
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5 in.
Seat Height760 mm / 29.9 in.
Wet Weight156 kg / 344 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.6 L / 2.0 US gal
Average Fuel Consumption2.8 L /100 km / 36 km/l / 85 US mpg
Top Speed109 km/h / 68 mph
Climbing Capacity28 degrees
ColoursMat black, White/mat grey, Black, Silver/grey, White, Mat grey
ReviewMotor Scooters Guide, Motorcycle Tailand