MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

SYM Specifications

SYM GTS Joymax 300i (2014)

Entry updated

SYM GTS Joymax 300i (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
263.7 cc / 16.1 cub in.
Power
17.2 kW / 23.3 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
24.1 Nm / 2.04 kgf-m / 17.8 ft/lbs @ 5500 rpm
Seat height
755 mm / 29.7 in.

The full picture.

The SYM GTS/Joymax 300i evo motorcycle was released in 2014 and boasts a single-cylinder, 4-stroke, 4-valve, SOHC, FI engine with a capacity of 263.7 cc. It is liquid-cooled with a compression ratio of 10:1 and a dry sump lubrication system. The transmission is a CVT, and the final drive is a belt. The frame is made of high-strength steel, and the suspension consists of telescopic forks in the front and twin-sided swing arms in the rear. The front and rear brakes are both hydraulic discs with ABS, and the wheels are made of aluminum alloy with tubeless tires. The motorcycle is 2165 mm in length, 870 mm in width, and 1395 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1495 mm, ground clearance of 135 mm, and a seat height of 755 mm. It has a wet weight of 190 kg and can hold up to 12 L of fuel, with an average consumption of 4 L/100km. The max power of the motorcycle is 17.2 kW at 7500 rpm, with a max torque of 24.1 Nm at 5500 rpm. The top speed is 128 km/h, and it can climb up to 27 degrees. It comes in several colors, including black, silver, grey, white, matt grey, and dark grey.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: SYM GTS/Joymax 300i evo

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, 4-valve, SOHC, FI
Capacity263.7 cc / 16.1 cub in.
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio10:1
LubricationDry sump
Engine Oil Capacity1.4 L / 3 US pints
Transmission Oil Capacity0.18 L / 0.4 US pints
ExhaustSingle
Fuel SystemEFI (C.L.)
InductionElectronic
IgnitionCDI
Spark PlugNGK CR 8E
Battery12V 10 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power17.2 kW / 23.3 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque24.1 Nm / 2.04 kgf-m / 17.8 ft/lbs @ 5500 rpm
ClutchCentrifugal, dry type
TransmissionCVT
Final DriveBelt
FrameHigh strength steel, pipe under bone
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin sided swing arm
Front BrakesHydraulic disc, 240 mm, ABS
Rear BrakesHydraulic disc, 220 mm, ABS
WheelsAluminium alloy
Front Rim2.75 x 13 in.
Rear Rim3.50 x 13 in.
Front Tyre110/90-13 56P tubeless
Rear Tyre130/70-13 57P tubeless
DimensionsLength: 2165 mm / 85.2 in. Width: 870 mm / 34.3 in. Height: 1395 mm / 54.9 in.
Wheelbase1495 mm / 58.9 in.
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in.
Seat Height755 mm / 29.7 in.
Wet Weight190 kg / 419 lbs
Fuel Capacity12 L / 3.2 US gal
Average Consumption4 L/100km / 25 km/l / 59 US mpg
Top Speed128 km/h / 80 mph
Climbing Ability27 degrees
ColoursBlack, Silver, Grey, White, Matt grey, Dark grey