MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

SYM Specifications

SYM GTS/Joymax 125 evo (2014)

Entry updated

SYM GTS/Joymax 125 evo (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
124.5 cc / 7.6 cub in.
Power
9.7 kW / 13.1 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
11.1 Nm / 1.13 kgf-m / 8.17 ft/lb @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
755 mm / 29.7 in.

The full picture.

The SYM GTS/Joymax 125 evo is a 2014 motorcycle with a single cylinder, 4-stroke, 4V, SOHC engine and a capacity of 124.5 cc/7.6 cub in. Its compression ratio is 10:5:1 and it has a liquid cooling system, dry sump lubrication and EFI (C.L.) fuel system. The bike has electronic induction and CDI ignition, and a 12V, 8 Ah (MF) battery with electric starting. Its maximum power is 9.7 kW/13.1 hp @ 9000 rpm and maximum torque is 11.1 Nm/1.13 kgf-m/8.17 ft/lb @ 7000 rpm. The transmission is CVT and the final drive is a belt. The bike has a pipe under bone, steel frame, telescopic fork front suspension, twin-sided swingarm, adjustable dampers rear suspension, single hydraulic disc 240 mm front brakes, and single disc 200 mm rear brakes. The wheels are made of aluminum alloy with a 2.75 x 13 in. front rim and 110/90-13 56P front tyre, and a 3.50 x 12 in. rear rim and 130/70-12 64L rear tyre. Its dimensions are length: 2165 mm/85.2 in., width: 870 mm/34.3 in., height: 1395 mm/54.9 in., wheelbase: 1495 mm/58.9 in., ground clearance: 135 mm/5.3 in., seat height: 755 mm/29.7 in., wet weight: 167 kg/368 lbs, and fuel capacity: 12 L/3.2 US gal. It has an average fuel consumption of 2.3 L/100 km/43 km/l/101 US mpg and a top speed of 105 km/h/65 mph. It comes in black, grey, silver, white, dark grey, and matte grey.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: SYM GTS/Joymax 125 evo

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, 4V, SOHC
Capacity124.5 cc / 7.6 cub in.
Compression Ratio10:5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Engine Oil Capacity1.0 L / 2.1 US pints
Transmission Oil Capacity0.11 L / 0.23 US pints
LubricationDry sump
ExhaustSingle
Fuel SystemEFI (C.L.)
InductionElectronic
IgnitionCDI
Battery12V, 8 Ah (MF)
StartingElectric
Spark PlugNGK CR 8E
ClutchCentrifugal
Maximum Power9.7 kW / 13.1 hp @ 9000 rpm
Maximum Torque11.1 Nm / 1.13 kgf-m / 8.17 ft/lb @ 7000 rpm
TransmissionCVT
Final DriveBelt
FramePipe under bone, steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin sided swing arm, adjustable dampers
Front BrakesSingle hydraulic disc, 240 mm
Rear BrakesSingle disc, 200 mm
WheelsAluminium alloy
Front Rim2.75 x 13 in.
Front Tyre110/90-13 56P
Rear Rim3.50 x 12 in.
Rear Tyre130/70-12 64L
DimensionsLength: 2165 mm / 85.2 in. Width: 870 mm / 34.3 in. Height: 1395 mm / 54.9 in.
Wheelbase1495 mm / 58.9 in.
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in.
Seat Height755 mm / 29.7 in.
Wet Weight167 kg / 368 lbs
Fuel Capacity12 L / 3.2 US gal
Average Fuel Consumption2.3 L /100 km / 43 km/l / 101 US mpg
Top Speed105 km/h / 65 mph
ColoursBlack, Grey, Silver, White, Dark Grey, Matte Grey
Review2communte