MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki VS 1400 GL Intruder (1997-01)

Entry updated

Suzuki VS 1400 GL Intruder (1997-01)

At a glance

Capacity
1360 cc / 83 cu in
Power
52.5 kW / 72 hp @ 4800 rpm
Torque
115 Nm / 11.7 kgf-m / 84.8 lb-ft @ 3200 rpm
Seat height
701 mm / 27.6 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki VS 1400GL Intruder is a cruiser motorcycle with a four-stroke 45-degree V-twin engine, 1360cc capacity, and 9.3:1 compression ratio. It features air/oil cooling, a wet sump lubrication system, and 2 Mikuni BDS36/BS36 carburetors. The bike produces a maximum power of 52.5 kW/72 hp at 4800 rpm and a maximum torque of 115 Nm at 3200 rpm, with a 5-speed transmission and shaft final drive. Its front suspension includes a 41 mm telescopic fork and the rear suspension consists of twin shock and oil damping with 5-way adjustable spring preload. The bike has single 295mm front and single 275mm rear disc brakes with wire-spoke wheels and Bridgestone Exedra tube-type tires. It has a length of 2334mm, a width of 724mm, a 1560mm wheelbase, and a wet weight of 262kg, along with a fuel capacity of 13 litres and a fuel reserve of 3 litres. The average fuel consumption is 5.0 L/100 km and the top speed is 168.9 km/h. The Suzuki VS 1400GL Intruder is suitable for cruising and suitable for long distances as well. Moreover, it has a comfortable seat height of 701mm and has an impressive braking capability with 60-0 km/h stopping distance of 14.0m and a 100-0 km/h stopping distance of 40.4m.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki VS 1400GL Intruder

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1997 – 01
EngineFour stroke, 45 degreesV-twin, SOHC, 3 valves per cylinder.
Capacity1360 cc / 83 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 98 mm
Compression Ratio9.3:1
Cooling SystemAir/oil cooled
Lubrication SystemWet sump
Induction2 x Mikuni BDS36 /BS36 carburetors
IgnitionDigital transistorized
StartingElectric
Max Power52.5 kW / 72 hp @ 4800 rpm
Max Power (at rear tyre)43.5 kW / 58.3 hp @ 5000 rpm
Max Torque115 Nm / 11.7 kgf-m / 84.8 lb-ft @ 3200 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Final Reduction2.666:1
Rake36o
Trail165 mm / 6.5 in
Front Suspension41 mm Telescopic fork, coil spring, oil damped
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.9 in
Rear SuspensionTwin shock, oil damped, 5-way adjustable spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel104 mm / 4.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 295 mm disc, double action caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 275 mm disc, double action caliper
Front Wheel2.15 x 19, wire spoke
Rear Wheel4.00 x 15, wire spoke
Front Tyre110/90-19, Bridgestone Exedra tube type
Rear Tyre170/80-15, Bridgestone Exedra tube type
DimensionsLength: 2334 mm / 91.9 in Width: 724 mm / 28.5 in
Wheelbase1560 mm / 61.4 in
Seat Height701 mm / 27.6 in
Wet Weight262 kg / 578 lbs
GVWR469 kg / 1035 lbs
Oil Capacity5.0 Litres / 5.3 US qt / 4.4 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity13 Litres / 3.43 US gal / 2.86 Imp gal
Fuel Reserve3 Litres / 0.8 US gal / 0.7 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.0 L/100 km / 19.9 km/l / 46.8 US mpg / 56.2 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 014.0 m / 45.9 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 040.4 m / 132.5 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile13.64 sec / 152.4 km/h / 94.7 mph
Top Speed168.9 km/h / 104.9 mph
ReviewCruiser