MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki TS 185ER (2000-05)

Entry updated

Suzuki TS 185ER (2000-05)

At a glance

Capacity
183 cc / 11.2 cu in
Power
13.4 kW / 18 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque
18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.9 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki TS 185ER is a two-stroke, single cylinder motorcycle built from 2000 to 2005. It has an engine capacity of 183 cc and a bore x stroke of 64 57 mm. The compression ratio is 6.0:1 and it is air cooled with a Suzuki CCIS lubrication system. The induction is a Mikuni VN29 carburetor with CDI ignition and a kick start. The maximum power is 13.4 kW / 18 hp @ 7000 rpm and the maximum torque is 18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm. The clutch is wet and multiplate with a 5-speed constant mesh transmission and a chain final drive. The front suspension is a telescopic fork, oil-dampened, 3-way adjustable and the rear suspension is a swinging arm, dual shocks, coil springs, oil-dampened, spring preload 5-way adjustable. The brakes are drum, internal expanding with a front tyre of 2.75-21 4P, tube type and a rear tyre of 4.10-18 4P, tube type. The dimensions are 2160 mm / 85.0 in in length, 860 mm / 33.9 in in width, and 1125 mm / 44.3 in in height with a wheelbase of 1375 mm / 54.1 in, ground clearance of 255 mm / 10.0 in, and seat height of 835 mm / 32.9 in. The dry weight is 102 kg / 225 lbs with an oil capacity of 1.2 Litres / 2.5 US pt / 2.1 Imp pt and a fuel capacity of 7.0 Litres / 1.8 US gal / 1.5 Imp gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki TS 185ER

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2000 – 05
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, aluminium, power reed walve
Capacity183 cc / 11.2 cu in
Bore x Stroke64 57 mm
Compression Ratio6.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Lubrication SystemSuzuki CCIS
InductionMikuni VN29 carburetor
IgnitionCDI
StartingKick
Max Power13.4 kW / 18 hp @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate
Transmission5 Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork, oil-dampened, 3-way adjustable
Rear SuspensionSwinging arm, dual shocks, coil springs, oil-dampened, spring preload 5-way adjustable
Front BrakesDrum, internal expanding
Rear BrakesDrum, internal expanding
Front Tyre2.75-21 4P, tube type
Rear Tyre4.10-18 4P, tube type
DimensionsLength: 2160 mm / 85.0 in Width: 860 mm / 33.9 in Height: 1125 mm / 44.3 in
Wheelbase1375 mm / 54.1 in
Ground Clearance255 mm / 10.0 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.9 in
Dry Weight102 kg / 225 lbs
Oil Capacity1.2 Litres / 2.5 US pt / 2.1 Imp pt
Fuel Capacity7.0 Litres / 1.8 US gal / 1.5 Imp gal