MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki SV 650S (2011-12)

Entry updated

Suzuki SV 650S (2011-12)

At a glance

Capacity
645 cc / 39.4 cu-in
Power
54.7 kW / 73.4 hp @ 8800 rpm
Torque
64 Nm / 6.53 kg-m / 47.2 lb-ft @ 7200 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki SV 650S is a motorcycle that was produced in 2011-12 with a 645cc four-stroke engine, producing a maximum power of 54.7 kW at 8800 rpm and torque of 64 Nm at 7200 rpm. It has a pressure-cast aluminum alloy diamond truss frame and a chain-driven final drive. The front suspension is telescopic with a 41mm coil spring, fully adjustable preload and the rear suspension is KYB single shock, adjustable spring preload. The bike has a front wheel travel of 130 mm and rear wheel travel of 134 mm, and a ground clearance of 155 mm. The brakes include 2 x 290 mm discs and 2 piston calipers in the front and a single 240mm disc, 2 piston caliper in the rear. The seat height is 800 mm and the bike has a dry weight of 171 kg and wet weight of 189 kg. The fuel capacity is 17 liters and fuel consumption averages at 4.65 L/100 km. The bike can achieve a top speed of 204.3 km/h, standing 0 – 60 mph in 3.2 sec and standing 0 – 100 mph in 8.76 sec.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki SV 650S

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011 – 12
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees-V-twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity645 cc / 39.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke81 x 62.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.5:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W40
InductionFuel Injection
IgnitionDigital transistorised
Spark PlugNGK, CR8E
StartingElectric
Max Power54.7 kW / 73.4 hp @ 8800 rpm
Max Torque64 Nm / 6.53 kg-m / 47.2 lb-ft @ 7200 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Reduction34/71 (2.088)
Gear Ratios1st 32/13 (2.461) / 2nd 32/18 (1.777) / 3rd 29/21 (1.380) / 4th 27/24 (1.125) / 5th 25/26 (0.961) / 6th 23/27 (0.851)
Final Reduction45/14 (3.000)
Final DriveChain, #525 O-ring
FramePressure cast aluminium alloy diamond truss
Front SuspensionTelescopic 41 mm, coil spring, oil damped, fully adjustable preload
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionKYB single shock, adjustable spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel134 mm / 5.2 in
Front Brakes2 x 290 mm Discs, 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Wheel3.5 x 17
Rear Wheel4.5 x 17
Front Tyre120/60 ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17
Rake25 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionsLength 2130 mm / 83.9 in Width 730 mm / 28.7 in Height 1175 mm / 46.3 in
Wheelbase1 430 mm / 56.3 in
Ground Clearance155 mm / 6.1 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Dry Weight171 kg / 376 lbs
Wet Weight189 kg / 417 lbs
Oil Capacity2.3 Litres / 2.4 US qt / 2.0 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Consumption Average4.65 L/100 km / 21.5 km/l / 50.6 US mpg / 60.7 Imp mpg
Braking 60 mph / 97 km/h – 036 m / 118 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.85 sec / 177 km/h / 110 mph
Standing 0 – 60 mph / 97 km/h3.2 sec
Standing 0 – 100 mph / 161 km/h8.76 sec
Top Speed204.3 km/h / 126.9 mph