MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki RF 600R (1995-96)

Entry updated

Suzuki RF 600R (1995-96)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.6 cu in
Power
72.9 kW / 100 hp @ 11500 rpm
Torque
64.2 Nm / 6.5 kgf-m / 47.4 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm
Seat height
775 mm / 30.5 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki RF 600R is a motorcycle released in 1995-96 with a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine containing 4 valves per cylinder. It has a capacity of 599 cc / 36.6 cu in with a compression ratio of 12.0:1 and is liquid-cooled. The induction system features 4 x 36 mm Mikuni carburetors, and the ignition is digital electronic with an electric starting mechanism. The maximum power output is 72.9 kW / 100 hp @ 11500 rpm, and the maximum torque is 64.2 Nm / 6.5 kgf-m / 47.4 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm. The motorcycle has a six-speed transmission and chain final drive. The frame is a twin-spar diamond frame with a rake of 25o and a trail of 103 mm / 4.1 in. The front suspension comprises 41mm telescopic forks, preload-adjustable, and the rear suspension is a link-type single shock with rebound and preload adjustable features. The front brakes include 2 x 290 mm semi-floating discs, 4-piston calipers, with a single 240 mm disc and 2-piston caliper for the rear brakes. It has a front tire of 120/70-17 and a rear tire of 160/60-17. The length of the motorcycle is 2160 mm / 85.0 in, the width is 710 mm / 28.0 in, and the wheelbase is 1430 mm / 56.3 in. The ground clearance is 120 mm / 4.7 in, and the seat height is 775 mm / 30.5 in. The motorcycle weighs 195 kg / 430 lbs and has a fuel capacity of 17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal. It has an average consumption of 6.8 L/100 km / 14.8 km/l / 34.8 US mpg / 41.8 Imp mpg. When ridden, it has a braking distance of 13.9 m / 45.6 ft from 60 km/h and 37.2 m / 122 ft from 100 km/h to 0. It has a standing 1/4 mile time of 11.1 sec / 193.9 km/h / 120.5 mph and a top speed of 235.8 km/h / 146.5 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki RF 600R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1995 – 96
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity599 cc / 36.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke65 x 45.2 mm
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Induction4 x 36 mm Mikuni carburetors
IgnitionDigital electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power72.9 kW / 100 hp @ 11500 rpm
Max Torque64.2 Nm / 6.5 kgf-m / 47.4 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameTwin-spar, diamond frame
Rake25o
Trail103 mm / 4.1 in
Front Suspension41mm Telescopic forks, preload adjustable.
Rear SuspensionLink-type single shock, rebound and preload adjustable.
Front Brakes2 x 290 mm Semi-floating discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre160/60-17
DimensionsLength: 2160 mm / 85.0 in Width: 710 mm / 28.0 in
Wheelbase1430 mm / 56.3 in
Ground Clearance120 mm / 4.7 in
Seat Height775 mm / 30.5 in
Dry Weight195 kg / 430 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Consumption Average6.8 L/100 km / 14.8 km/l / 34.8 US mpg / 41.8 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.9 m / 45.6 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 037.2 m / 122 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec / 193.9 km/h / 120.5 mph
Top Speed235.8 km/h / 146.5 mph