MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki LS 650 P Savage (1995-96)

Entry updated

Suzuki LS 650 P Savage (1995-96)

At a glance

Capacity
652 cc / 39.8 cu in
Power
24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm
Torque
50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Seat height
660 mm / 26.0 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki LS 650P Savage is a motorcycle that was manufactured from 1995 to 1996. It has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 652 cc. The bore x stroke is 94 x 94 mm, with a compression ratio of 8.5:1. The cooling system is air-cooled, and the induction is via a 40 mm Mikuni carburetor. It has electronic transistorized ignition and can start electrically. The bike has a maximum power of 24.6 kW / 33 hp at 3400 rpm and a maximum torque of 50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft at 3000 rpm. The transmission is a 4-speed with a belt final drive. The frame is made of tubular steel, half-duplex cradle, and the bike is equipped with 38 mm telescopic front forks and dual Kayaba shock absorbers for the rear suspension, which are preload adjustable. The front brake features a 240 mm disc and a single piston caliper, while the rear brake has a 160 mm drum. The bike is also fitted with a front tyre of 100/90-19 M/C 57H and rear tyre of 140/80-15 M/C 67H. The bike measures 2180mm in length, 680mm in width, and 1065mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1480mm and ground clearance of 135mm. It has a dry weight of 171kg and a wet weight of 179kg, with a fuel capacity of 10.5 liters, and an oil capacity of 2.4 liters. The bike has an average consumption of 5.5 L/100 km, 18.3 km/l, 43 US mpg, and 52 Imp mpg, with a top speed of 142.9 km/h / 88.8 mph. The bike has a braking distance of 13.0m from 60km/h to 0, and 38.9m from 100km/h to 0. Its standing quarter-mile time is 15.4 seconds, with a top speed of 131.2 km/h at 81.5 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki LS 650P Savage

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1995 – 96
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity652 cc / 39.8 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 94 mm
Compression Ratio8.5:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction40 mm Mikuni carburetor
IgnitionElectronic transistorised
StartingElectric
Max Power24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm
Max Torque50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Transmission4 Speed
Final DriveBelt
FrameTubular steel, half-duplex cradle
Front Suspension38 mm Telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel140 mm / 5.5 in
Rear SuspensionDual Kayaba shocks absorbers, preload adjustable.
Rear Wheel Travel80 mm / 3.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 1 piston calipers
Rear Brakes160 mm Drum
Front Tyre100/90-19 M/C 57H
Rear Tyre140/80-15 M/C 67H
DimensionsLength: 2180 mm / 85.8 in Width: 680 mm / 26.8 in Height: 1065 mm / 41.9 in
Wheelbase1480 mm / 58.3 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height660 mm / 26.0 in
Turning Radius2.6 m / 8.5 ft
Dry Weight171 kg / 377 lbs
Wet Weight179 kg / 395 lbs
Oil Capacity2.4 Litres / 2.5 US qt / 2.1 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity10.5 Litres / 2.8 US gal / 2.3 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.5 L/100 km / 18.3 km/l / 43 US mpg / 52 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.0 m / 42.7 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 038.9 m / 127.6 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile15.4 sec / 131.2 km/h / 81.5 mph
Top Speed142.9 km/h / 88.8 mph