MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki LS 650 P Savage (1992-94)

Entry updated

Suzuki LS 650 P Savage (1995-96)

At a glance

Capacity
652 cc / 39.8 cu in
Power
24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm
Torque
50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Seat height
660 mm / 26.0 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki LS 650P Savage was a motorcycle produced between 1992 and 1994 with a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC engine that had 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 652 cc/ 39.8 cu in. It had a compression ratio of 8.5:1 and an electronic transistorised ignition system. The motorcycle was able to reach a maximum power of 24.6 kW/33 hp at 3400 rpm and a top speed of 142.9 km/h / 88.8 mph. The frame was made of tubular steel and a half-duplex cradle, and the front suspension had 38 mm telescopic forks, while the rear suspension consisted of dual Kayaba shock absorbers and preload adjustability. The front and rear brakes were a single 240 mm disc and 160 mm drum respectively. The LS 650P Savage had a length of 2180 mm / 85.8 in, a width of 680 mm / 26.8 in, and a height of 1065 mm / 41.9 in, a wheelbase of 1480 mm / 58.3 in, and a ground clearance of 135 mm / 5.3 in. The dry weight of the motorcycle was 171 kg / 377 lbs while the wet weight was 179 kg / 395 lbs. The fuel capacity of the bike was 10.5 litres / 2.8 US gal / 2.3 Imp gal, and its consumption average was 5.5 L/100 km / 18.3 km/l / 43 US mpg / 52 Imp mpg. The braking distance from 60 km/h-0 was 13.0 m / 42.7 ft while that from 100 km/h-0 was 38.9 m / 127.6 ft. The bike could also complete a standing 1/4 mile test in 15.4 sec / 131.2 km/h / 81.5 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki LS 650P Savage

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1992 – 94
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity652 cc / 39.8 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 94 mm
Compression Ratio8.5:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction40 mm Mikuni carburetor
IgnitionElectronic transistorised
StartingElectric
Max Power24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm
Max Torque50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Transmission4 Speed
Final DriveBelt
FrameTubular steel, half-duplex cradle
Front Suspension38 mm Telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel140 mm / 5.5 in
Rear SuspensionDual Kayaba shocks absorbers, preload adjustable.
Rear Wheel Travel80 mm / 3.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 1 piston calipers
Rear Brakes160 mm Drum
Front Tyre100/90-19 M/C 57H
Rear Tyre140/80-15 M/C 67H
DimensionsLength: 2180 mm / 85.8 in Width: 680 mm / 26.8 in Height: 1065 mm / 41.9 in
Wheelbase1480 mm / 58.3 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height660 mm / 26.0 in
Turning Radius2.6 m / 8.5 ft
Dry Weight171 kg / 377 lbs
Wet Weight179 kg / 395 lbs
Oil Capacity2.4 Litres / 2.5 US qt / 2.1 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity10.5 Litres / 2.8 US gal / 2.3 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.5 L/100 km / 18.3 km/l / 43 US mpg / 52 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.0 m / 42.7 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 038.9 m / 127.6 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile15.4 sec / 131.2 km/h / 81.5 mph
Top Speed142.9 km/h / 88.8 mph