MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GT185K (1972-73)

Entry updated

Suzuki GT185K (1972-73)

At a glance

Capacity
184.8 cc / 11.3 cu in
Power
15.7 kW / 21 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
20.6 Nm / 2.1 kgf-m 15.2 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm

The full picture.

The Suzuki GT185K is a motorcycle produced between 1972-73. It is powered by a two stroke, parallel twin engine with a capacity of 184.8 cc. The bike features two 20 mm Mikuni carburetors, an PEI ignition system, both electric and kick starting systems, and a wet clutch with 11 plates. The five-speed transmission is constant mesh, and the final drive is a #520 chain. The frame is a single down tube, tubular steel design, and the front suspension is a telescopic fork. The rear suspension features twin shocks with adjustable preload, and the brakes on both the front and rear are drum-style. The dimensions of the bike are 1950mm in length, 770mm in width, and 1065mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1321mm. The dry weight of the bike is 129kg, and it has a fuel capacity of 10 liters. The bike produces a maximum of 15.7 kW/21 hp of power at 7500 rpm and maximum torque of 20.6 Nm/2.1 kgf-m/15.2 lb-ft at 6000 rpm. The rake of the bike is 27 degrees.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GT 185K

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1972 – 73
EngineTwo stroke, parallel twin
Capacity184.8 cc / 11.3 cu in
Bore x Stroke49 x 49 mm
Compression Ratio7.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction2 x 20 mm Mikuni carburetors
IgnitionPEI
StartingElectric and kick
Max Power15.7 kW / 21 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque20.6 Nm / 2.1 kgf-m 15.2 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
ClutchWet, 11 plate
Transmission5 Speed, constant mesh
Final Drive#520 Chain
FrameSingle down tube, tubular steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks, springs, preload adjustable
Front BrakesDrum
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre2.75-18
Rear Tyre3.00-18
Rake27o
DimensionsLength: 1950 mm / 76.8 in Width: 770 mm / 33.3 in Height: 1065 mm / 41.9 in
Wheelbase1321 mm / 52.0 in
Dry Weight129 kg / 283 lbs
Fuel Capacity10 L / 2.6 US gal / 2.2 Imp gal