MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX650F (2011)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX650F (2011)

At a glance

Capacity
656 cc / 40.0 cu in
Power
62.3 kW / 83.5 hp @ 10500rpm
Torque
61.5 Nm / 6.27 kgf-m / 45.35 lb-ft @ 10500rpm
Seat height
770 mm / 30.3 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX650F, produced in 2011, is a powerful motorcycle with a 656 cc capacity, a four-stroke transverse four-cylinder DOHC engine, and 4 valves per cylinder. The bike is liquid-cooled and has a wet sump lubrication system. Other notable features include fuel injection, 36mm throttle body, and a transistorized ignition system. The motorcycle has a maximum power of 62.3 kW / 83.5 hp @ 10500rpm and a maximum torque of 61.5 Nm / 6.27 kgf-m / 45.35 lb-ft @ 10500rpm. The clutch is wet, multi-disc, and cable operated, while the transmission features six-speed gearing and a chain final drive. The bike has a front suspension with 41mm forks, coil spring, oil damped, adjustable spring preload and a rear suspension with a swingarm, link type, coil springs, oil damped, adjustable preload and rebound. The bike’s brakes consist of two 310 mm Discs in the front, with four-piston Tokico calipers, and a single 240 mm disc in the rear, with a one-piston caliper. The bike has 120/70 ZR17 front tires and 160/60 ZR17 rear tires, with a Rake of 26o, a Trail of 108 mm / 4.25 in, and a fuel capacity of 19 liters / 5.0 US gal / 4.2 Imp gal. The bike weighs 215 kg / 475lbs dry and 245 kg / 541 lbs wet. Its top speed is 211.5 km/h / 131.4 mph and has an average consumption of 5.2 L/100 km / 19.2 km/l / 45.2 US mpg / 54.2 Imp mpg. Overall, the Suzuki GSX650F is a popular sport-touring bike with good reviews from Motonet.com, Motorcycle News, and The Road.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX 650F

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity656 cc / 40.0 cu in
Bore x Stroke65.5 x 48.7. mm
Compression Ratio11.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Lubrication SystemWet sump
InductionFuel injection, 36 mm throttle body
IgnitionTransistorized
StartingElectric
Max Power62.3 kW / 83.5 hp @ 10500rpm
Max Torque61.5 Nm / 6.27 kgf-m / 45.35 lb-ft @ 10500rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension41mm Forks, coil spring, oil damped, adjustable spring preload
Rear SuspensionSwingarm, link type, coil springs, oil damped, adjustable preload and rebound
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, 4-piston Tokico calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17
Rake26o
Trail108 mm / 4.25 in
DimensionsLength 2130 mm / 83.9 in Width 760 mm / 29.9 in Height 1235 mm / 48.6 in
Wheelbase1470 mm / 57.9 in
Seat Height770 mm / 30.3 in
Dry Weight (claimed)215 kg / 475lbs
Wet Weight245 kg / 541 lbs
Fuel Capacity19 Litres / 5.0 US gal / 4.2 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.2 L/100 km / 19.2 km/l / 45.2 US mpg / 54.2 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.4 sec
Top Speed211.5 km/h / 131.4 mph
ReviewsMotonet.com / Motorcycle News / The Road