MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX-R750 Yoshimura (2009)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX-R750 Yoshimura (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
599 c / 36.6 cub. in.
Power
93.2 kW / 125 hp @ 13500 rpm with maximum RAM air
Torque
67.7 Nm / 6.9 kgf-m / 49.9 ft-lb @ 11500 rpm, RAM air
Seat height
810 mm / 31.9 in.

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX-R 600 Yoshimura is a 2009 motorcycle featuring a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 599cc. It has a liquid-cooled cooling system and uses 10W40 oil with a wet sump lubrication system. The motorcycle also features a Yoshimura GP Evo 111 exhaust system and EFI with four 40mm throttle bodies and a S-DMS engine management system. The ignition system is a digital CDI and the motorcycle uses NGK CR9E spark plugs with electric starting. The bike has a maximum power of 93.2 kW / 125 hp @ 13500 rpm and maximum torque of 67.7 Nm / 6.9 kgf-m / 49.9 ft-lb @ 11500 rpm with maximum RAM air. The clutch is wet, slipper, and cable operated with a six-speed constant mesh transmission and #525 chain final drive. The motorcycle has an aluminum twin spar extrusion frame with a rake of 23.25 degrees and a trail of 93mm / 3.7 in. It has a front suspension of inverted 41mm Showa front forks that are fully adjustable and a rear suspension of a Showa rear shock that is completely adjustable for rebound and compression. The bike has a front brake of 2 x 310 mm discs with Tokico 4 piston calipers and a rear brake of a single 220mm disc with a Tokico 2 piston caliper. The motorcycle uses alloy three spoke wheels with a front tyre of 120/70 ZR17 and a rear tyre of 180/55 ZR17. The fuel capacity is 17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal and has an average fuel consumption of 5.4 L/100 km / 18.4 km/l / 43.3 US mpg / 52.3 Imp mpg. The motorcycle has a dry weight of 163kg / 359 lbs and a wet weight of 193kg / 425 lbs. It has a top speed of 253 km/h / 157 mph and a standing 1/4 mile time of 11.1 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX-R 600 Yoshimura

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity599 c / 36.6 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 42.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Oil10W40
LubricationWet sump
Exhaust SystemYoshimura GP Evo 111
InductionEFI, Four 40 mm throttle bodies, 2 valves per body. S-DMS engine management system
IgnitionDigital CDI
Spark PlugNGK CR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power93.2 kW / 125 hp @ 13500 rpm with maximum RAM air
Max Torque67.7 Nm / 6.9 kgf-m / 49.9 ft-lb @ 11500 rpm, RAM air
ClutchWet, slipper, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed, constant mesh
Gear Ratios1st 2.56 / 2nd 2.05 / 3rd 1.71 / 4th 1.50 / 5th 1.35 / 6th 1.21:1
Final Drive#525 Chain
FrameAluminium, twin spar extrusion frame
Rake23.25 degrees
Trail93 mm / 3.7 in
Front SuspensionInverted 41 mm Showa front forks are fully adjustable for rebound, compression and preload settings with updated rake and trail dimensions for improved cornering performance
Rear SuspensionShowa rear shock utilizes a 46 mm piston and a larger 16mm rod and is completely adjustable for rebound and compression
Front Wheel Travel125 mm / 4.9 in.
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in.
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, Tokico 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc, Tokico 2 piston caliper
WheelsAlloy, 3 spoke
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Wheelbase1400 mm / 55.1 in.
DimensionsLength 2040 mm / 80.3 in. Width 715 mm / 28.1 in. Height 1125 mm / 44.7 in.
Seat Height810 mm / 31.9 in.
Ground clearance130 mm / 5.1 in.
Dry Weight163kg / 359 lbs
Wet Weight193kg / 425 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Average Fuel Consumption5.4 L/100 km / 18.4 km/l / 43.3 US mpg / 52.3 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 mile11.1 sec
Top Speed253 km/h / 157 mph