MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX-R750 (1989)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX-R750 (1989)

At a glance

Capacity
748 c / 45.6 cub. in.
Power
80.2 kW / 112 hp @ 11000 rpm
Torque
74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 54.9 ft-lb @ 10000 rpm

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX-R750 is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, four-cylinder engine capable of producing 112 horsepower at 11,000 RPM. The engine has a capacity of 748 cc with a compression ratio of 10.9:1 and is cooled by air and oil. Its induction system consists of 4 Mikuni carburetors, and its ignition is computer-controlled electronic. The motorcycle has a 6-speed transmission, wet sump lubrication, and a #530 O-ring sealed chain final drive. The frame is made of lightweight aluminum alloy, and the front suspension is adjustable telescopic forks while the rear suspension is a full-floater mono-shock. The brakes consist of two 310 mm discs at the front with four-piston calipers and a single 230 mm disk at the rear with a single piston caliper. The motorcycle has alloy 3 spoke wheels with a front rim of 3.5 x 17 and a rear rim of 4.5 x 17. It has a fuel capacity of 21 liters and a dry weight of 195 kg. With a top speed of 248.3 km/h and a standing 1/4 mile of 11 seconds at 196.9 km/h, the motorcycle is available in white/blue, red/black, or red/white. The average consumption of the motorcycle is 6.6 L/km, and it takes 37.2m or 122ft to brake from 100km/h-0/60mph-0.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX-R 750

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1989
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity748 c / 45.6 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke73.0 x 44.7 mm
Compression Ratio10.9:1
Cooling SystemAir/Oil cooled
Engine Oil10W/40
Exhaust System4-into-1-into-2 Stainless-steel exhaust
LubricationWet sump
Induction4 x 36 mm Mikuni constant-vacuum carburetors
IgnitionComputer controlled electronic ignition
Spark PlugNGK JR9C
StartingElectric
Max Power80.2 kW / 112 hp @ 11000 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre67.9 kW / 91 hp @ 11000 rpm
Max Torque74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 54.9 ft-lb @ 10000 rpm
ClutchCable operated, wet multiple, coil spring
Transmission6 Speed, constant mesh
Final Drive#530 Chain, O-ring sealed, 104 links
Gear Ratios1st 2.38 / 2nd 1.88 / 3rd 1.63 / 4th 1.45 / 5th 1.29 / 6th 1.20:1
FrameLightweight aluminium alloy frame incorporated 45mm box tube main section and cast swing arm pivot
Front Suspension43mm Telescopic forks adjustable for preload rebound damping
Rear SuspensionFull-floater Monoshock adjustable for preload rebound damping
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 230 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
WheelsAlloy, 3 spoke
Front Rim3.5 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Rim4.5 in x 17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17
Rake24.83 degrees
Trail99 mm / 3.9 in
Wheelbase1400 mm / 55.1 in.
DimensionsLength 2055 mm / 80.9 in. Width 730 mm / 28.7 in. Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in.
Dry Weight195 kg / 430 lbs
Wet Weight223.6 kg / 493 lbs.
Fuel Capacity21 Litres / 5.5 US gal
Average Consumption6.6 L/100 km / 15.1 km/l / 35.5 US mpg / 42.8 Imp mpg
Braking 100kmh-0 / 60mph – 037.2 m / 122 ft
Standing 1/4 mile11 sec / 196.9 km/h / 122.4 mph
Top Speed248.3 km/h / 154.3 mph
ColoursWhite/Blue, Red/Black, Red/White