MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX-R 750RR Limited Edition (1989)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX-R 750RR Limited Edition (1989)

At a glance

Capacity
748 c / 45.6 cub. in.
Power
80.2 kW / 112 hp @ 11000 rpm
Torque
74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 54.9 ft-lb @ 10000 rpm

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX-R 750RR Limited Edition motorcycle was produced in 1989 and featured a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with a capacity of 748 c. The compression ratio was 10.9:1, and the exhaust system was a 4-into-1-into-2 stainless steel exhaust. The bike had a wet sump lubrication system, and ignition was full transistor. It had a maximum power output of 80.2 kW/112 hp at 11,000 RPM and a max torque of 74.5 Nm/7.6 kgf-m/54.9 ft-lb at 10,000 RPM. The transmission was a 6-speed constant mesh, and the final drive was a #530 chain with 108 links. The bike featured a lightweight aluminum alloy frame and a mono-shock adjustable for preload rebound damping rear suspension. The front suspension was adjustable for preload rebound damping, and the front brakes included two 310mm discs with 4-piston calipers. The bike had a fuel capacity of 19 liters/ 5.0 US gal/4.2 Imp gal and an average fuel consumption of 6.6 L/100 km, 15. km/l, 35.5 US mpg, 42.8 Imp mpg. The stopping distance at 100 kmh-0 (60 mph-0) was 37.2 m/122 ft, and the standing 1/4 mile time was 11 sec/203 km/h/126 mph. The Suzuki GSX-R 750RR Limited Edition had a top speed of 248.3 km/h/154.3 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX-R 750RR Limited Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1989
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity748 c / 45.6 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke73.0 x 44.7 mm
Compression Ratio10.9:1
Cooling SystemAir/Oil cooled
Engine Oil10W/40
Exhaust System4-into-1-into-2 Stainless-steel exhaust
LubricationWet sump
Induction4 x 40 mm Slingshot carburetors
IgnitionFull transistor
Spark PlugNGK JR9C
StartingElectric
Max Power80.2 kW / 112 hp @ 11000 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre67.9 kW / 91 hp @ 11000 rpm
Max Torque74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 54.9 ft-lb @ 10000 rpm
ClutchCable operated, wet multiple, coil spring
Transmission6 Speed, constant mesh
Final Drive#530 Chain, O-ring sealed, 108 links
Gear Ratios1st 2.38 / 2nd 1.88 / 3rd 1.63 / 4th 1.45 / 5th 1.29 / 6th 1.20:1
FrameLightweight aluminium alloy frame incorporated 45mm box tube main section and cast swing arm pivot
Front Suspension43 mm Telescopic forks adjustable for preload rebound damping
Rear SuspensionFull-floater Monoshock adjustable for preload rebound damping
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 230 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
WheelsAlloy, 3 spoke
Front Rim3.5 x 17
Rear Rim4.5 x 17
Front Tyre120/60 ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17
Wheelbase1400 mm / 55.1 in.
DimensionsLength 2055 mm / 80.9 in. Width 730 mm / 28.7 in. Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in.
Dry Weight187 kg / 412 lbs
Fuel Capacity19 Litres / 5.0 US gal / 4.2 Imp gal
Average Consumption6.6 L/100 km / 15.1 km/l / 35.5 US mpg / 42.8 Imp mpg
Stopping Distance 100 kmh-0 (60mph-0)37.2 m / 122 ft
Standing 1/4 mile11 sec / 203 km/h / 126 mph
Top Speed248.3 km/h / 154.3 mph