MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX-R 750 (2016)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX-R 750 (2016)

At a glance

Capacity
749 c / 45.7 cub. in.
Power
110.3 kW / 148 hp @ 12800 rpm
Torque
86.3 Nm / 8.8 kgf-m / 64 ft-lb @ 11200 rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.8 in.

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX-R 750 motorcycle was released in 2016 with a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine featuring 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 749cc. The liquid-cooled engine has a compression ratio of 12.5:1, is lubricated by synthetic 10W/40 oil and has an under-engine muffler layout with a Suzuki Exhaust Tuning system. The ignition is a digital DC-CDI with NGK CR9E spark plugs, and the bike starts electrically. Maximum power is 110.3 kW at 12,800 rpm, and maximum torque is 86.3 Nm at 11,200 rpm. The bike has a wet, multiple-disc clutch and a 6-speed constant mesh transmission with chain final drive. The frame is made entirely of aluminium alloy castings and has a total dry weight of 156 kg. The showa inverted 41mm cartridge front forks and rear shock are fully adjustable for compression, spring preload, and rebound damping. The Brembo radial-mount opposed-four-piston monoblock calipers on the front wheels and Nissin single-piston caliper on the rear wheels allow for precise braking. The bike has a top speed of 270.7 km/h and gets an average consumption of 5.5 liters per 100 km with a fuel capacity of 17 litres. The seat height is 810 mm, and the ground clearance is 130 mm. The bike has an ultra-lightweight frame, making it easy to handle, and it’s equipped with 3-spoke aluminum wheels.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX-R 750

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2016
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity749 c / 45.7 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke70 x 48.7 mm
Compression Ratio12.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid. High capacity large trapezoidal-shaped radiator which includes compact cooling fan assembly designed for improved air flow.
Engine OilSynthetic,10W/40
Exhaust SystemSuzuki Advanced Exhaust System (SAES) with under engine muffler layout and Suzuki Exhaust Tuning (SET) system.
LubricationWet sump
InductionNew 32 bit ECM features 1024 kilobytes of ROM for maximum engine performance working in conjunction with the new S-DMS engine management system
IgnitionDigital DC-CDI
Spark PlugNGK, CR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power110.3 kW / 148 hp @ 12800 rpm
Max Torque86.3 Nm / 8.8 kgf-m / 64 ft-lb @ 11200 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs
Transmission6 Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain, RK525ROZ5Y, 116 links
Gear Ratios1st 2.79 / 2nd 2.05 / 3rd 1.71 / 4th 1.50 / 5th 1.35 / 6th 1.20:1
FrameUltra-lightweight frame built entirely of aluminum alloy castings.
Front SuspensionShowa inverted 41 mm cartridge front forks fully adjustable for high and low speed compression, spring preload, and rebound damping
Rear SuspensionShowa 41mm aluminum alloy rear shock with a 16mm rod diameter are fully adjustable for high and low speed compression, spring preload and rebound damping
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in.
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in.
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, radial-mount opposed-four-piston Brembo 4 piston monoblock calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc, Nissin single piston caliper
WheelsAluminum, 3 spoke
Front Rim3.8 x 17
Rear Rim5.5 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake23.8 degrees
Trail97 mm / 3.8 in.
DimensionsLength 2030 mm / 79.9 in. Width 710 mm / 28.0 in. Height 1125 mm / 44.6 in.
Wheelbase1390 mm / 54.7 in.
Seat Height810 mm / 31.8 in.
Ground Clearance130 mm / 5.1 in
Dry Weight156 kg / 344 lbs
Wet Weight190 kg / 418 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Average Consumption5.5 l/100 km / 18.3 km/l / 43 US mpg / 51 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 mile10.7 sec
Standing 0 – 100 km/h / 62 mph3.2 sec
Acc 60 – 100 km/h / 37 – 62 mph4.1 sec
Acc 100 – 140 km/h / 62 – 87 mph3.9 sec
Acc 140 – 180 km/h / 87 – 112 mph4.5 sec
Top Speed270.7 km/h / 168 mph