MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX-R 750 (2007)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX-R 750 (2007)

At a glance

Capacity
749 c / 45.7 cub. in.
Power
110.3 kW / 148 hp @ 12800 rpm
Torque
86.3 Nm / 8.8 kgf-m / 64 ft-lb @ 11200 rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.8 in.

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX-R 750 motorcycle, manufactured in 2007, has a liquid-cooled, four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with a capacity of 749 cc. It has a compression ratio of 12.5:1 and uses synthetic oil. The exhaust system is Suzuki Advanced Exhaust System (SAES) with under-engine muffler layout and Suzuki Exhaust Tuning (SET) system. The bike has a six-speed constant mesh transmission with a wet, multiple disc clutch and a chain final drive. It has an ultra-lightweight frame built entirely of aluminum alloy castings. The front suspension has inverted 41mm Showa cartridge forks that are fully adjustable for spring preload, compression damping, and rebound damping. The rear suspension has a Showa rear shock absorber, 46mm piston, and 16mm rod, with adjustable rebound damping, compression damping, and preload settings. The brakes are Tokico, and the front brakes have two 310mm discs with four-piston calipers, while the rear brake has a single 220mm disc and two-piston caliper. The motorcycle has aluminum wheels with a three-spoke design and a wheelbase of 1390mm. It has a dry weight of 163kg and a fuel capacity of 16.5 liters. The average consumption is 5.5 liters per 100 km, and the standing quarter-mile time is 10.8 seconds. The top speed of the bike is 279.3 km/h, and it comes in blue/white, red/black, and yellow/black color schemes.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX-R 750

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2007
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity749 c / 45.7 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke70 x 48.7 mm
Compression Ratio12.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid. High capacity large trapezoidal-shaped radiator which includes compact cooling fan assembly designed for improved air flow.
Engine OilSynthetic,10W/40
Exhaust SystemSuzuki Advanced Exhaust System (SAES) with under engine muffler layout and Suzuki Exhaust Tuning (SET) system.
LubricationWet sump
InductionTapered, 50mm double-barrel throttle body, Suzuki’s SDTV throttle valve system, plus twin multi-hole-type injectors per cylinder.
IgnitionDigital DC-CDI
Spark PlugNGK, CR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power110.3 kW / 148 hp @ 12800 rpm
Max Torque86.3 Nm / 8.8 kgf-m / 64 ft-lb @ 11200 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs
Transmission6 Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain, RK525ROZ5Y, 116 links
Gear Ratios1st 2.79 / 2nd 2.05 / 3rd 1.71 / 4th 1.50 / 5th 1.35 / 6th 1.20:1
FrameUltra-lightweight frame built entirely of aluminum alloy castings.
Front SuspensionInverted 41mm Showa cartridge front forks are fully adjustable for spring preload, compression damping, and rebound damping
Rear SuspensionShowa rear shock absorber, 46mm piston and 16mm rod, adjustable rebound damping, compression damping and preload settings
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in.
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in.
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, Tokico 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc, Tokico 2 piston caliper
WheelsAluminum, 3 spoke
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake23.8 degrees
Trail97 mm / 3.8 in.
DimensionsLength 2030 mm / 79.9 in. Width 710 mm / 28.0 in. Height 1125 mm / 44.6 in.
Wheelbase1390 mm / 54.7 in.
Seat Height810 mm / 31.8 in.
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Dry Weight163 kg / 359 lbs
Fuel Capacity16.5 Litres / 4.4 US gal / 3.6 Imp gal
Average Consumption5.5 l/100 km / 18.3 km/l / 43 US mpg / 51 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 mile10.8 sec
Top Speed279.3 km/h / 173.5 mph
ColoursBlue/White, Red/Black, Yellow/Black