MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX-R 600 (2015)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX-R 600 (2015)

At a glance

Capacity
599 c / 36.6 cub. in.
Power
93.2 kW / 125 hp @ 13500 rpm with maximum RAM air
Torque
67.7 Nm / 6.9 kgf-m / 49.9 ft-lb @ 11500 rpm, RAM air
Seat height
810 mm / 31.9 in.

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX-R 600 (2015) motorcycle has a four stroke, transverse four cylinder engine with a capacity of 599 cc. Its compression ratio is 12.8:1 and it uses a liquid cooling system and wet sump lubrication. The bike features the Suzuki Advanced Exhaust System (SAES) with EFI and a Four 40 mm throttle bodies, along with a Digital CDI ignition and wet, slipper, cable operated clutch. It has a max power of 93.2 kW / 125 hp @ 13500 rpm and max torque of 67.7 Nm / 6.9 kgf-m / 49.9 ft-lb @ 11500 rpm, with a six speed, constant mesh transmission and #525 chain, 114 links final drive. The frame is an aluminium, twin spar extrusion frame with a 23.25 degree rake and 93 mm / 3.7 in. trail, and it has a Showa Big Piston front-Fork (BPF) and coil spring, oil damped rear suspension. The bike’s wet weight is 187kg / 412 lbs, and it has a 17-litre fuel capacity with an average fuel consumption of 5.4 L/100 km. It can reach a top speed of 253 km/h / 157 mph, and can complete a standing 1/4 mile in 11.1 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX-R 600

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity599 c / 36.6 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 42.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Oil10W40
LubricationWet sump
Exhaust SystemSuzuki Advanced Exhaust System (SAES), under engine chamber leading to large volume muffler and triangular silencer
InductionEFI, Four 40 mm throttle bodies, 2 valves per body. S-DMS engine management system
IgnitionDigital CDI
Spark PlugNGK CR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power93.2 kW / 125 hp @ 13500 rpm with maximum RAM air
Max Torque67.7 Nm / 6.9 kgf-m / 49.9 ft-lb @ 11500 rpm, RAM air
ClutchWet, slipper, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed, constant mesh
Gear Ratios1st 2.69 / 2nd 2.11 / 3rd 1.76 / 4th 1.52 / 5th 1.35 / 6th 1.23:1
Final Drive#525 Chain, 114 links
FrameAluminium, twin spar extrusion frame
Rake23.25 degrees
Trail93 mm / 3.7 in
Front SuspensionShowa Big Piston front-Fork (BPF)
Rear SuspensionLink type, coil spring, oil damped
Front Wheel Travel125 mm / 4.9 in.
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in.
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, Brembo 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc, Nissin 2 piston caliper
WheelsAlloy, 3 spoke
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Wheelbase1385 mm / 54.5 in.
DimensionsLength 2030 mm / 80.0 in. Width 715 mm / 28.1 in. Height 1125 mm / 44.7 in.
Seat Height810 mm / 31.9 in.
Ground clearance130 mm / 5.1 in.
Dry Weight160 kg / 352 lbs
Wet Weight187kg / 412 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Average Fuel Consumption5.4 L/100 km / 18.4 km/l / 43.3 US mpg / 52.3 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 mile11.1 sec
Top Speed253 km/h / 157 mph