MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSX 600F (1998-89)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSX 600F (1998-89)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.6 cu.in
Power
64 kW / 73 hp @ 11000 rpm
Torque
59.8 Nm / 6.1kgf-m / 44 ft-lb @ 9600 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSX 600F motorcycle was produced from 1988 to 1998 and had a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 599cc. The bike was air/oil cooled, and had a compression ratio of 11.3:1 and a wet sump lubrication system. The induction system consisted of four Mikuni BST32 carburetors, and the ignition was transistorized. The bike had a maximum power output of 64 kW / 73 hp at 11,000 rpm and a maximum torque of 59.8 Nm / 6.1kgf-m / 44 ft-lb at 9600 rpm.

The transmission was 6-speed, and the chain final drive had 118 links. The frame was a double-cradle tubular steel pipe, with a 41mm conventional telescopic front suspension and a swingarm rear suspension with progressive linkage. The bike had twin front 290mm discs with a 2-piston caliper and a single 240mm rear disc with a 2-piston caliper. The wheels were cast aluminum-alloy, with a front size of 3.50 x 17 and a rear size of 4.50 x 17. The bike had a fuel capacity of 20 liters and a wet weight of 219 kg / 482.8 lbs.

The Suzuki GSX 600F had a top speed of 221.7 km/h or 137.8 mph and could go from 0 to 100 km/h in 4.4 seconds. Braking from 60 km/h to 0 took 13.8 meters or 45.3 feet, and braking from 100 km/h to 0 took 38.8 meters or 127.3 feet. The bike had a standing quarter-mile time of 11.9 seconds at 181.0 km/h or 112.5 mph. Overall, the Suzuki GSX 600F was a powerful, fast, and reliable motorcycle that was popular in the late 1980s and early 1990s.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSX 600F

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1998-89
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity599 cc / 36.6 cu.in
Bore x Stroke62.6 x 48.7 mm
Cooling SystemAir/oil cooled
Compression Ratio11.3:1
LubricationWet sump
Oil capacity4.7 Litres / 5.0 US qt / 4.1 Imp gal
Induction4 x Mikuni BST32 Carburetors
IgnitionTransistorized
Ignition timing13 degrees B.T.D.C. below 1500 rpm
Battery12V 39.6 kC (10Ah)/10HR
GeneratorThree phase A.C. generator
Headlight12V 60/55W
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power64 kW / 73 hp @ 11000 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre58.2 kW / 78.1 hp @ 10700 rpm
Max Torque59.8 Nm / 6.1kgf-m / 44 ft-lb @ 9600 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, 118 links
Primary reduction Ratio1.744
Final reduction Ratio3.133
FrameDuble-cradle, tubular steel pipe
Front Suspension41 mm Conventional telescopic, coil spring, oil damped, fully adjustable rebound damping
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionSwingarm, progressive linkage, 4-step rebound dampened, 7-step spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel142 mm / 5.6 in
Front Brakes2 x 290mm Discs, 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Wheel3.50 x 17, cast alumium-alloy
Rear Wheel4.50 x17, cast alumium-alloy
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre150/70 ZR17
Rake25.3 degrees
Trail99.5mm / 3.9 in
DimensionsLength 2135 mm / 84.1 in Width 745 mm / 29.3 in Height 1195 mm / 47.0 in
Wheelbase1470 mm / 57.9 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Dry Weight200 kg / 441 lbs
Wet Weight219 kg / 482.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 5.2 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal
Reserve5 Litres / 1.3 US gal / 1.1 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.4 L/100km / 18.6 km/l / 43.7 US mpg / 52.5 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.8 m / 45.3 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 038.8 m / 127.3 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.9 sec / 181.0 km/h / 112.5 mph
Top Speed221.7 km/h / 137.8 mph