MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSF1200N Bandit (2005-06)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSF1200N Bandit (2005-06)

At a glance

Capacity
1157 cc / 30.6 cu in
Power
71.5 kW / 98 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque
91.7 Nm / 9.4 kgf-m / 67.6 [email protected] 6500 rpm

The full picture.

The Suzuki GSF 1200N Bandit ABS is a motorcycle produced from 2005 to 2006. It has a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with a capacity of 1157 cc and a compression ratio of 9.5:1. The cooling system is air/oil cooled, and it has 4 Mikuni BSR36 carburetors for induction. The ignition is digital transistorized, and it features an electric starter. Its maximum power output is 71.5 kW or 98 hp at 8500 rpm, and the max torque is 91.7 Nm or 67.6 ft-lbs at 6500 rpm. The transmission is a 5-speed, and the final drive is a chain. It has a telescopic, oil-damped, preload adjustable front suspension and a mono-shock, link-type, 4-way adjustable rebound damping, 7-way adjustable preload rear suspension. The front brakes consist of 2 x 310 mm discs, 6 piston calipers with ABS, and the rear brake is a single 240 mm disc, 2-piston caliper with ABS. The front tire is 120/70 ZR17, and the rear tire is 180/55 ZR17. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 220 kg or 485 lbs, and the fuel capacity is 20.0 liters or 5.3 US gallons. Overall, the Suzuki GSF 1200N Bandit ABS is a powerful and versatile motorcycle designed for high performance and comfort.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSF 1200N Bandit ABS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2005 – 06
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity1157 cc / 30.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke79 x 59 mm
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Cooling SystemAir/oil cooled
Induction4 x Mikuni BSR36 carburetors
IgnitionDigital transistorized
StartingElectric
Max Power71.5 kW / 98 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque91.7 Nm / 9.4 kgf-m / 67.6 [email protected] 6500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension43 mm Telescopic, oil damped, preload adjustable
Rear SuspensionMono-shock, link-type, 4-way adjustable rebound damping, 7-way adjustable preload
Front Brakes2 x 310mm Discs, 6 piston calipers, ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc, 2 piston caliper, ABS
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Dry-Weight220 kg / 485 lbs
Fuel Capacity20.0 litres / 5.3 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal
OverviewMotorcycle.com