MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GS500E (1999-01)

Entry updated

Suzuki GS500E (1999-01)

At a glance

Capacity
487 cc / 29.7 cu in
Power
45.5 hp 33.2 kW @ 9200 rpm (at rear wheel: 30.7 kW / 41.2 hp @ 9300 rpm )
Torque
39.2 Nm / 4.0 kgf-m / 28.9 lb-ft @ 7600 rpm
Seat height
790 mm / 31.1 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki GS500E (1999-01) is a four-stroke, parallel twin cylinder motorcycle with a capacity of 487cc/29.7 cu in. It has a compression ratio of 9.0:1, an electric starting system, and can generate a maximum power of 45.5 hp at a rear-wheel speed of 30.7 kW / 41.2 hp at 9300 rpm. The bike uses 2x33mm Mikuni BST carburetors and has a final drive of a chain. The front suspension of the bike is telescopic forks with 7-way preload adjustment, while the rear is a rising rate single shock with 7-way preload adjustment. The bike features single 310mm disc, 2-piston caliper front brakes, and single 250mm disc, 2-piston caliper back brakes. The Suzuki GS500E weighs 169kg/373 lbs and has a fuel capacity of 17 litres/4.5 US gal/3.7 Imp gal. It has a standing 1/4 mile time of 15.3 seconds and can reach a top speed of 161.9 km/h / 101 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GS 500E

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1999 – 01
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin cylinder
Capacity487 cc / 29.7 cu in
Bore x Stroke74 x 56.6 mm
Compression Ratio9.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction2 x 33mm Mikuni BST carburetors
StartingElectric
Max Power45.5 hp 33.2 kW @ 9200 rpm (at rear wheel: 30.7 kW / 41.2 hp @ 9300 rpm )
Max Torque39.2 Nm / 4.0 kgf-m / 28.9 lb-ft @ 7600 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks, 7-way preload adjustment
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionRising rate single shock, 7-way preload adjustment
Rear Wheel Travel115 mm / 4.5 in
Front BrakesSingle 310mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 250mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/70 H17
Rear Tyre130/70 H17
Dry Weight169 kg / 373 lbs
Rake25o
Trail97 mm / 3.8 in
DimensionsLength: 2080 mm / 81.9 in Width: 800 mm / 31.5 in Height: 1060 mm / 41.7 in
Wheelbase1410 mm / 55.5 in
Ground Clearance120 mm / 4.7 in
Seat Height790 mm / 31.1 in
Dry Weight173 kg / 381 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Consumption Average4.9 L/100 km / 20.5 km/l / 48.2 US mpg / 57.9 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.7 m / 44.9 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 039.0 m / 128 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile15.3 sec / 137.9 km/h / 85.7 mph
Top Speed161.9 km/h / 101 mph