MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki DR200SE (2003-05)

Entry updated

Suzuki DR200SE (2003-05)

At a glance

Capacity
198.5 cc / 12.1 cu in
Power
15.5 kW / 20 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque
18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
810 mm /31.9 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki DR200SE (2003-05) is a motorbike with a four-stroke, single-cylinder, OHC engine that has 2 valves per cylinder. Its capacity is 198.5cc with a bore of 66mm and a stroke of 58.2mm. The motorbike is air-cooled with a wet sump lubrication system and a compression ratio of 9.4:1. Induction is provided by a Mikuni BST31 and ignition is through a digital CDI with an NGK DR8EA spark plug. The bike has electric starting and can deliver a maximum power of 15.5kW (20hp) at 8500rpm with a maximum torque of 18.6Nm (1.9kgf-m/13.7 lb-ft) at 7000rpm. Its transmission is a 5-speed with a final drive through a chain of size #520. The front and rear suspension are telescopic and mono-shock, respectively, both oil-damped with the rear shock being adjustable preload. The front brake is a single disc of 230mm while the rear brake is a drum of 130mm. The front tyre is 70/100-21 M/C 44P, tube type while the rear tyre is 100/90-18 M/C 56P, tube type. The bike has a length of 2150mm (85.0 in), width of 805mm (31.7 in), height of 1185mm (46.7in), and seat height of 810mm (31.9 in). Its wheelbase is 1405mm (55.3 in) with a dry weight of 113kg (249 lbs) and a wet weight of 126 kg (278 lbs). The fuel tank can hold up to 13 liters (3.4 US gal/2.9 Imp gal).


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki DR 200SE

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2003 – 05
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, OHC, 2 valves per cylinder.
Capacity198.5 cc / 12.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke66 x 58.2 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Lubrication SystemWet sump
Compression Ratio9.4:1
InductionMikuni BST31
IgnitionDigital CDI
Spark PlugNGK DR8EA
StartingElectric
Max Power15.5 kW / 20 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain, #520
Front SuspensionTelescopic, oil damped
Rear SuspensionMono shock, oil damped, adjustable preload
Front BrakesSingle disc 230 mm
Rear BrakesDrum, 130 mm
Front Tyre70/100-21 M/C 44P, tube type
Rear Tyre100/90-18 M/C 56P, tube type
DimensionsLength: 2150 mm / 85.0 in Width: 805 mm / 31.7 in Height: 1185 mm / 46.7 in
Seat Height810 mm /31.9 in
Wheelbase1405 mm / 55.3 in
Dry Weight113 kg / 249 lbs
Wet Weight126 kg / 278 lbs
Fuel Capacity13 Litres / 3.4 US gal / 2.9 Imp gal