MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki DR 125SE (1997-99)

Entry updated

Suzuki DR 125SE (1997-99)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu in
Power
8.7 kW / 12 hp @ 9600 rpm
Torque
11.8 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m / 8.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
820 mm / 32.3″

The full picture.

The Suzuki DR 125SE is a four-stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4-valve motorcycle that was produced between 1997 and 1999. It has a capacity of 124 cc / 7.6 cu in, a compression ratio of 9.5:1, and is air cooled. The bike features a Mikuni 24 mm induction system, PEI pointless CDI ignition, and starts with a kick. It has a maximum power output of 8.7 kW / 12 hp and a maximum torque of 11.8 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m / 8.7 lb-ft. The clutch is a wet, multi-disc type, and it has a 6-speed transmission and final chain drive.

The Suzuki DR 125SE has a front suspension of air/oil telescopic forks with a front wheel travel of 205 mm / 8.1″ and a rear suspension of gas/oil full floater, preload and damping adjustable with a rear wheel travel of 200 mm / 7.9″. Front brakes consist of a single disc, 230 mm, with rear brakes being a drum, 130 mm, while the front and rear wheels have different measurements of 2.75-21 and 3.50-18 respectively. It has an average fuel consumption of 5.2 L/100 km / 45 US mpg / 54 Imp mpg with a fuel capacity of 13 liters. In terms of dimensions, it is 2150 mm / 84.6″ in length, 845 mm / 33.3″ in width, and 1190 mm / 46.9″ in height, with a wheelbase of 1390 mm / 54.7″.

The bike has a ground clearance of 265 mm / 10.4″ and a seat height of 820 mm / 32.3″. It weighs approximately 114 kg / 251 lbs and can reach a top speed of 105 km/h / 65 mph. Overall, the Suzuki DR 125SE is a durable and reliable motorcycle known for its off-road capabilities and comfortable ride.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki DR 125SE

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1997 – 99
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke57 48.8 mm
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
LubricationWet sump
InductionMikuni 24 mm
IgnitionPEI pointless CDI
StartingKick
Battery6V, 6Ah
Max Power8.7 kW / 12 hp @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque11.8 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m / 8.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-disc
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionAir/oil telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel205 mm / 8.1″
Rear SuspensionGas/oil full floater, preload and damping adjustable
Rear Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.9″
Front BrakesSingle disc, 230 mm
Rear BrakesDrum, 130 mm
Front Wheel2.75-21
Rear Wheel3.50-18
Front Tyre80/80-21
Rear Tyre90/90-18
DimensionsLength: 2150 mm / 84.6″ Width: 845 mm / 33.3″ Height: 1190 mm / 46.9″
Wheelbase1390 mm / 54.7″
Ground Clearance265 mm / 10.4″
Seat Height820 mm / 32.3″
Dry Weight114 kg / 251 lbs
Fuel Capacity13 Litres / 3.4 US gal / 2.9 Imp gal
Consumption average5.2 L/100 km / 45 US mpg / 54 Imp mpg
Top Speed105 km/h / 65 mph