MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki A80 (1972)

Entry updated

Suzuki A80 (1972)

At a glance

Capacity
72 cc / 4.4 cu in
Power
5.7 kW / 7.6 hp @7500 rpm
Torque
7.65 Nm / 0.78 kgf-m / 5.64 ft-lb @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 30.7″

The full picture.

The Suzuki A80 was a motorcycle produced in 1972 with a two-stroke, single cylinder engine of 72 cc capacity and an air cooled cooling system. It had a kick starting system and a max power of 5.7 kW or 7.6 hp at 7500 rpm, and a max torque of 7.65 Nm at 6000 rpm. The transmission was a 4-speed, constant mesh, toe and heel shift, and the final drive was via chain. The frame was made of pressed steel and the bike had a telescopic fork, oil damped front suspension and a swingarm, oil damped rear suspension. The front and rear tyres had measurements of 2.25-17 4PR and 2.50-17 4PR respectively. The motorcycle had a length of 1855 mm, width of 760 mm, and height of 1040 mm, and a wheelbase of 1185 mm, ground clearance of 140 mm, and a seat height of 780 mm. It weighed 83 kg without fuel and could hold up to 7 L of fuel and 1.1 L of oil. The top speed of the Suzuki A80 was 80 km/h or 56 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki A80

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1972
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder
Capacity72 cc / 4.4 cu in
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Bore x Stroke47 x 42 mm
Lubrication SystemAutolube, Suzuki CCI
StartingKick
Max Power5.7 kW / 7.6 hp @7500 rpm
Max Torque7.65 Nm / 0.78 kgf-m / 5.64 ft-lb @ 6000 rpm
Transmission4-Speed, constant mesh, toe and heel shift
Final DriveChain
FramePressed steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork, oil damped
Rear SuspensionSwingarm, oil damped
Front Tyre2.25-17 4PR
Rear Tyre2.50-17 4PR
DimensionsLength: 1855 mm / 73.0″ Width: 760 mm / 29.9″ Height: 1040 mm / 47.2″
Wheelbase1185 mm / 46.7″
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5″
Seat Height780 mm / 30.7″
Dry Weight83 kg / 183 lbs
Fuel Capacity7 L / 1.8 US gal
Oil Capacity1.1 L / 2.3 US pt
Top Speed80 km/h / 56 mph