MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

PIaggio Specifications

PIaggio X8 250 (2006-07)

Entry updated

PIaggio X8 250 (2006-07)

At a glance

Capacity
244.3 cc / 14.9 cub in.
Power
16.2 kW / 22 hp @ 8250 rpm
Torque
20.2 Nm / 2.06 kgf-m / 14.9 ft-lbs @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in.

The full picture.

The Piaggio X8 250 motorcycle was produced from 2006-07 and is equipped with a four-stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve engine with a capacity of 244.3 cc. The bike has a liquid cooling system, separate lubrication, fuel injection, and inductive ignition. The motorcycle is electrically started and has a maximum power output of 16.2 kW at 8250 rpm and a maximum torque of 20.2 Nm at 6500 rpm. It has a CVT transmission, belt drive, and automatic, centrifugal, dry clutch. The front suspension features a hydraulic telescopic fork, while the rear suspension has dual, preload-adjustable shocks. The brakes are single disc with 2-piston calipers, with a 260mm disc up front and a 240mm disc in the rear. The bike is fitted with alloy rims and spokes, with a 3.50 x 14 in. front wheel and a 3.00 x 12 in. rear wheel. The front and rear tires are 120/70-14 and 130/70-12, respectively. The bike has a double cradle, high-strength tubular steel frame and dimensions of 2070 mm in length, 760 mm in width, and a wheelbase of 1490 mm. The seat height is 785 mm, and the dry weight is 171 kg. The fuel tank has a capacity of 12L and a reserve of 1.8L, with fuel consumption averaging at 3.4 L/100 km. The bike has a top speed of 126 km/h, and it comes in black, light grey, dark grey, and blue.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Piaggio X8 250

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2006 – 07
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity244.3 cc / 14.9 cub in.
Bore x Stroke72 mm x 60 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Lubrication SystemSeparate with automatic mixer
Fuel SystemInjection
IgnitionInductive
StartingElectric
Max Power16.2 kW / 22 hp @ 8250 rpm
Max Torque20.2 Nm / 2.06 kgf-m / 14.9 ft-lbs @ 6500 rpm
TransmissionCVT, twist and go
Final DriveBelt
ClutchAutomatic, centrifugal, dry
Front SuspensionHydraulic telescopic fork, 35 mm
Rear SuspensionDual, preload adjustable shocks
Front BrakesSingle disc, 260 mm, 2-piston
Rear BrakesSingle disc, 240 mm , 2-piston
WheelsAlloy rims and spokes
Front Wheel3.50 x 14 in.
Rear Wheel3.00 x 12 in.
Front Tyre120/70 – 14 in.
Rear Tyre130/70 – 12 in.
FrameDouble cradle, high strength tubular steel
DimensionsLength: 2070 mm / 81.5 in Width: 760 mm / 29.9 in.
Wheelbase1490 mm / 58.7 in.
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in.
Dry Weight171 kg / 377 lbs
Fuel Capacity12 L / 3.2 US gal
Tank Reserve1.8 L / 0.48 Us gal
Consumption Average3.4 L/100 km / 29 km/l / 68 US mpg
Top Speed126 km/h / 78 mph
ColoursBlack, Light grey, dark grey and blue
ReviewInsure My Ride