MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM Super Duke R (2011)

Entry updated

KTM Super Duke R (2011)

At a glance

Capacity
999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
130.hp / 96.9 kW @ 10000 rpm
Torque
101.7 Nm / 75.0 ft.lb @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
865 mm / 34.06 in

The full picture.

The KTM 990 Super Duke R is a 2011 motorcycle with a four-stroke, 75 degree V-twin cylinder engine, liquid cooling, and a compression ratio of 11.5:1. It has a dry-sump lubrication system with two rotor pumps, electronic fuel injection, and contactless, controlled, fully electronic ignition. The bike has a maximum power of 130 hp at 10,000 rpm and a maximum torque of 101.7 Nm at 8,000 rpm. It has a six-speed transmission with a wet multi-disc clutch, and a chain final drive with a ratio of 16:38. It has a chromium-molybdenum trellis frame, a subframe made of aluminum, and an aluminum handlebar. The front suspension is a 48mm WP USD adjustable system with 135mm of wheel travel, and the rear suspension is a fully adjustable WP shock with 150mm of wheel travel. The bike has 2x 320mm discs with 4 piston calipers for the front brakes and a single 240mm disc with a 2 piston caliper for the rear brake. The front and rear tyres are 120/70 ZR17 and 180/55 ZR17, respectively. The bike has a steering head angle of 67.3 degrees, a rake of 22.7 degrees, and a trail of 93.9 mm. Its wheelbase is 1450 mm, seat height is 865 mm, ground clearance is 140 mm, dry weight is 186 kg, and fuel capacity is 18.5 litres. Its average consumption is 17.1 km/lit, it can accelerate from 0 to 100km/h in 3.0 seconds and can hit a top speed of 236.3 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 990 Super Duke R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011
EngineFour stroke, 75 degreesV-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke101 x 62.4mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling,
Compression Ratio11.5:1
LubricationDry-sump lubrication with 2 rotor pumps
InductionElectronic fuel injection / electric
IgnitionContactless, controlled, fully electronic ignition system with digital ignition timing adjustment
Battery12 V/11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power130.hp / 96.9 kW @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque101.7 Nm / 75.0 ft.lb @ 8000 rpm
ClutchWet multi-disc clutch, operated hydraulically
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
Primary Drive35:67
Final Drive Ratio16:38
FrameChromium-Molybdenum trellis frame, powder-coated Subframe Aluminium Handlebar Aluminium 28/22 mm (1.89″), tapered
Front Suspension48mm WP USD adjustable
Front Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Rear SuspensionWP shock, fully adjustable
Rear Wheel Travel150 mm / 5.9 in
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Steering Head Angle67.3 degrees
Rake22.7 degrees
Trail93.9 mm / 3.69 in
Wheelbase1450 mm / 57.1 in
Seat Height865 mm / 34.06 in
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5 in
Dry Weight186 kg / 410.05 lb
Fuel Capacity18.5 Litres / 4.8 gal
Consumption Average17.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed236.3 km/h