MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM Super Duke R (2009)

Entry updated

KTM Super Duke R (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
130.hp / 96.9 kW @ 10000 rpm
Torque
101.7 Nm / 75.0 ft.lb @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
865 mm / 34.06 in

The full picture.

The KTM Super Duke R (2009) motorcycle has a 75 degree V-twin cylinder engine with a capacity of 999.8cc. It also has a liquid cooling system, electronic fuel injection with electric induction, and a six-speed transmission. The motorcycle can generate a max power of 130hp at 10,000 rpm and a max torque of 101.7 Nm at 8000 rpm. The frame is made of chromium-molybdenum trellis and has a subframe made of aluminum. The handlebars are made of tapered aluminum and the suspension is fully adjustable. The front brakes are two 320mm discs with 4 piston calipers, while the rear brakes are a single 240mm disc with a 2 piston caliper. The motorcycle has a steering head angle of 67.3 degrees, a rake of 22.7 degrees, and a trail of 93.9 mm. The wheelbase is 1450 mm and the seat height is 865 mm. The dry weight is 186 kg and the fuel capacity is 18.5 liters. The motorcycle has an average fuel consumption of 17.1 km/lit and can reach a top speed of 236.3 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 990 Super Duke R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, 75 degreesV-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke101 x 62.4mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling,
Compression Ratio11.5:1
LubricationDry-sump lubrication with 2 rotor pumps
InductionElectronic fuel injection / electric
IgnitionContactless, controlled, fully electronic ignition system with digital ignition timing adjustment
Battery12 V/11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power130.hp / 96.9 kW @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque101.7 Nm / 75.0 ft.lb @ 8000 rpm
ClutchWet multi-disc clutch, operated hydraulically
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
Primary Drive35:67
Final Drive Ratio16:38
FrameChromium-Molybdenum trellis frame, powder-coated Subframe Aluminium Handlebar Aluminium 28/22 mm (1.89″), tapered
Front Suspension48mm WP USD adjustable
Front Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Rear SuspensionWP shock, fully adjustable
Rear Wheel Travel150 mm / 5.9 in
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Steering Head Angle67.3 degrees
Rake22.7 degrees
Trail93.9 mm / 3.69 in
Wheelbase1450 mm / 57.1 in
Seat Height865 mm / 34.06 in
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5 in
Dry Weight186 kg / 410.05 lb
Fuel Capacity18.5 Litres / 4.8 gal
Consumption Average17.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed236.3 km/h