MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM 990 Adventure R (2010)

Entry updated

KTM 990 Adventure R (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
113.3 hp / 84.5 kW @ 8750 rpm
Torque
100 Nm / 73.8 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
915 mm / 36. in

The full picture.

The KTM 990 Adventure R (2010) is a four-stroke motorcycle with a 999.8cc V-twin cylinder engine that produces a maximum power of 113.3 hp at 8750 rpm and a maximum torque of 100 Nm at 6500 rpm. It features a liquid cooling system, an electronic fuel injection EMS, and a six-speed transmission with a wet multi-disc hydraulically operated clutch. Other notable features include a tubular cromoly spaced frame, 48mm WP USD forks for front suspension, WP-PDS rear shock with hydraulic spring preload for rear suspension, 2x 300mm Brembo discs with 2 piston calipers for front brakes, and a single 240mm Brembo disc with 1 piston caliper for rear brakes. Its dimensions include a seat height of 915mm, ground clearance of 316mm, and a dry weight of 207kg. It also has a fuel capacity of 19.5 liters and consumes an average of 17.2 km/lit. The motorcycle can reach a top speed of 210.7 km/h and complete a standing 1/4 mile in 12.0 sec.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 990 Adventure R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, 75 degreesV-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke101 x 62.4mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling
Compression Ratio11.5;1
InductionKeihin Electronic Fuel Injection EMS
Engine OilMotorex, SAE 10W-50
ExhaustTwin stainless steel silencer with regulated catalytic converter
IgnitionContactless, controlled, fully electronic ignition system with digital ignition timing adjustment
Battery12 V/11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power113.3 hp / 84.5 kW @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque100 Nm / 73.8 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
ClutchWet Multi-disc hydraulically operated,
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
Primary Drive35:67
Final Drive Ratio16:42
FrameTubular cromoly spaced frame. powered coated
HandlebarAluminium, tapered, 28/22 mm
Front Suspension48mm WP USD forks
Front Wheel Travel248 mm / 9.7 in
Rear SuspensionWP-PDS rear shock, hydraulic spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel248 mm / 9.7 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm Brembo discs 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm Brembo disc 1 piston caliper
Front Wheel2.15 x 21
Rear Wheel4.25 x 18
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre150/70 -R18
Steering Head Angle63.4 degrees
Rake26.6 degrees
Trail119 mm / 4.68 in
Wheelbase1570 mm / 61.8 in
Seat Height915 mm / 36. in
Ground Clearance316 mm / 12.4 in
Dry Weight207 kg / 456.34 lbs
Fuel Capacity19.5 Litres / 5.1 gal
Consumption Average17.2 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile12.0 sec
Top Speed210.7 km/h