MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM 990 Adventure R (2009)

Entry updated

KTM 990 Adventure R (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
113.3 hp / 84.5 kW @ 8750 rpm
Torque
100 Nm / 73.8 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
915 mm / 36. in

The full picture.

The KTM 990 Adventure R is a 2009 motorcycle with a four-stroke, 75-degree V-twin cylinder engine. It has a capacity of 999.8cc and a compression ratio of 11.5:1. The bike has Keihin Electronic Fuel Injection EMS for induction and pressure lubrication with 2 Eaton pumps for lubrication. It has a twin stainless steel silencer with regulated catalytic converter for exhaust and contactless, controlled, fully electronic ignition system with digital ignition timing adjustment for ignition. The KTM 990 Adventure R has a wet multi-disc hydraulic clutch and a 6-speed transmission. It has a chain, X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″ final drive and a 35:67 primary drive. The motorcycle’s frame is a tubular cromoly spaced frame with a powered coated finish. The KTM 990 Adventure R has a 48mm WP USD fork for front suspension and WP-PDS rear shock hydraulic spring preload for rear suspension. It has a 2x 300mm Brembo disc 2 piston caliper for front brakes and a single 240mm Brembo disc 1 piston caliper for rear brakes. The bike’s front wheel is 2.15×21” and the rear wheel is 4.25×18”. It has a steering head angle of 63.4 degrees, a rake of 26.6 degrees, a trail of 119mm/4.68in, and a wheelbase of 1570mm/61.8in. The motorcycle has a seat height of 915mm/36in, ground clearance of 316mm/12.4in, and a dry weight of 207kg/456.34lbs. Its fuel capacity is 19.5 litres/5.1 gallons and has an average consumption of 17.2 km/lit. The standing 1/4 mile for the bike is 12.0 sec and its top speed is 210.7 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 990 Adventure R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, 75 degreesV-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity999.8 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke101 x 62.4mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling
Compression Ratio11.5;1
InductionKeihin Electronic Fuel Injection EMS
LubricationPressure lubrication with 2 Eaton pumps
Engine OilMotorex, SAE 10W-50
ExhaustTwin stainless steel silencer with regulated catalytic converter
IgnitionContactless, controlled, fully electronic ignition system with digital ignition timing adjustment
Battery12 V/11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power113.3 hp / 84.5 kW @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque100 Nm / 73.8 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
ClutchWet Multi-disc hydraulically operated,
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
Primary Drive35:67
Final Drive Ratio16:42
FrameTubular cromoly spaced frame. powered coated
HandlebarAluminium, tapered, 28/22 mm
Front Suspension48mm WP USD forks
Front Wheel Travel248 mm / 9.7 in
Rear SuspensionWP-PDS rear shock, hydraulic spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel248 mm / 9.7 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm Brembo discs 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm Brembo disc 1 piston caliper
Front Wheel2.15 x 21”;
Rear Wheel4.25 x 18”
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre150/70 -R18
Steering Head Angle63.4 degrees
Rake26.6 degrees
Trail119 mm / 4.68 in
Wheelbase1570 mm / 61.8 in
Seat Height915 mm / 36. in
Ground Clearance316 mm / 12.4 in
Dry Weight207 kg / 456.34 lbs
Fuel Capacity19.5 Litres / 5.1 gal
Consumption Average17.2 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile12.0 sec
Top Speed210.7 km/h