MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM 690 Duke R (2012)

Entry updated

KTM 690 Duke R (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
690 cc / 42.1 cu in
Power
52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.9 in

The full picture.

The KTM 690 Duke R is a 2012 motorcycle with a four-stroke, single-cylinder engine that has a capacity of 690cc. It uses liquid cooling and has a compression ratio of 12.6:1. The ignition is powered by a Kokusan DC-CDI system and the bike has an electric starter. The maximum power output is 52.2 kW at 7500 rpm, while the maximum torque is 69.8 Nm at 6550 rpm. The bike has a six-speed transmission with a wet clutch system and a chain final drive. The frame is made of chromoly trellis and has a powder-coated aluminum sub-frame. The front suspension is a WP Upside-down fork with 135 mm of travel, while the rear suspension is a WP monoshock with 135 mm of travel. The bike has single-disc brakes with floating discs and is equipped with cast aluminum wheels with tubeless tires. The steering head angle is 63.5 degrees and the wheelbase is 1466 mm. The bike has a dry weight of 149.5 kg with a fuel capacity of 14 liters. It has an average fuel consumption of 4.2 L/100 km and can reach a top speed of 202.9 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 690 Duke R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves
Capacity690 cc / 42.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke102 x 84.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Compression Ratio12.6:1
ExhaustStainless steel silencer with regulated catalytic converter
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 15W-50
InductionGeneration Keihin EMS with EPT (Electric Power Throttle)
IgnitionKokusan DC-CDI
Spark PlugNGK LKAR 8BI – 9 (inside plug) NGK LMAR 7A – 9 (outside plug
Battery12 V / 11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm
ClutchAPTC multi-disc wet clutch, hydraulically operated
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio36:79
Gear Ratios1st 14:35 / 2nd 16:28 / 3rd 21:28 / 4th 21:23 / 5th 23:22 / 6th 23:20
Final Drive Ratio16:40
Final DriveChain X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
FrameChromoly trellis frame, powder-coated, aluminium sub frame
Front SuspensionWP Upside-down forks, 4357 ROMA
Front Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Rear SuspensionWP monoshock, 4618 with Pro-lever deflector
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Front BrakesSingle 320 mm floating disc, radially screwed four-piston brake caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm floating disc, single piston caliper
Front RimCast aluminium wheels 3.5 x 17″
Rear RimCast aluminium wheels 5.5 x 17″
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17 M/C 58W TL
Rear Tyre160/60 – ZR17 M/C 69W TL
Steering Head Angle63.5 degrees
Trail115 mm / 4.5 in
Wheel base1466 mm / 57.7 in
Ground Clearance192 mm / 7.6 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.9 in
Dry Weight149.5 kg / 330 in
GVWR350 kg / 772 lbs
Engine Oil Capacity1.7 L / 1.8 US qt / 1.5 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity14 Litres / 3.7 US gal / 3.1 Imp gal
Fuel Reserve3.2 L / 3.4 US qt / 2.8 Imp qt
Consumption Average4.2 L/100 km / 23.9 km/l / 56.2 US mpg / 67.5 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.3 sec
Top Speed202.9 km/h / 126 mph