MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM 690 Duke (2014)

Entry updated

KTM 690 Duke (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
690 cc / 42.1 cu in
Power
52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.9 in

The full picture.

The KTM 690 Duke (2014) has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine with a capacity of 690cc. It has a maximum power output of 52.2kW/70hp at 7500 rpm and a maximum torque of 69.8Nm/7.1kgf-m/51.6ft-lb at 6550 rpm. The engine is lubricated by synthetic, 15W-50 oil and has an electric start. The bike has a six-speed transmission with a chain X-ring final drive, and a chromoly trellis frame with an aluminum subframe. Its front suspension consists of WP upside-down forks with a 4357 ROMA and 135mm/5.3in front wheel travel, while its rear suspension is a WP monoshock, 4618 with Pro-lever deflector and 135mm/5.3in rear wheel travel. The front and rear brakes are single discs, with the front brake being a 320mm floating disc with a radially screwed four-piston brake caliper. The bike’s wheels are cast aluminum, with the front wheel being 3.5×17″ and the rear wheel being 5.5×17″. The KTM 690 Duke has a ground clearance of 192mm/7.6in and a dry weight of 149.5kg/330lbs. It has a fuel capacity of 14 litres/3.7 US gal/3.1 Imp gal and a fuel reserve of 3.2 L/3.4 US qt/2.8 Imp qt. The bike’s consumption average is 4.2 L/100 km/23.9 km/l/56.2 US mpg/67.5 Imp mpg, with a top speed of 202.9 km/h/126 mph and a standing 1/4 mile time of 12.3 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 690 Duke

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves
Capacity690 cc / 42.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke102 x 84.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Compression Ratio12.6:1
ExhaustStainless steel silencer with regulated catalytic converter
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 15W-50
InductionGeneration Keihin EMS with EPT (Electric Power Throttle)
IgnitionKokusan DC-CDI
Spark PlugNGK LKAR 8BI – 9 (inside plug) NGK LMAR 7A – 9 (outside plug
Battery12 V / 11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm
ClutchAPTC multi-disc wet clutch, hydraulically operated
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio36:79
Gear Ratios1st 14:35 / 2nd 16:28 / 3rd 21:28 / 4th 21:23 / 5th 23:22 / 6th 23:20
Final Drive Ratio16:40
Final DriveChain X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
FrameChromoly trellis frame, powder-coated, aluminium sub frame
Front SuspensionWP Upside-down forks, 4357 ROMA
Front Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Rear SuspensionWP monoshock, 4618 with Pro-lever deflector
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Front BrakesSingle 320 mm floating disc, radially screwed four-piston brake caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm floating disc, single piston caliper
Front RimCast aluminium wheels 3.5 x 17″
Rear RimCast aluminium wheels 5.5 x 17″
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17 M/C 58W TL
Rear Tyre160/60 – ZR17 M/C 69W TL
Steering Head Angle63.5 degrees
Trail115 mm / 4.5 in
Wheel base1466 mm / 57.7 in
Ground Clearance192 mm / 7.6 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.9 in
Dry Weight149.5 kg / 330 in
GVWR350 kg / 772 lbs
Engine Oil Capacity1.7 L / 1.8 US qt / 1.5 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity14 Litres / 3.7 US gal / 3.1 Imp gal
Fuel Reserve3.2 L / 3.4 US qt / 2.8 Imp qt
Consumption Average4.2 L/100 km / 23.9 km/l / 56.2 US mpg / 67.5 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.3 sec
Top Speed202.9 km/h / 126 mph