MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

KTM Specifications

KTM 690 Duke (2013)

Entry updated

KTM 690 Duke (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
690 cc / 42.1 cu in
Power
52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.9 in

The full picture.

The KTM 690 Duke (2013) motorcycle has a four-stroke single cylinder engine with a capacity of 690 cc and a liquid-cooled cooling system. The compression ratio is 12.6:1 and the engine oil used is synthetic 15W-50. It has a Keihin EMS with EPT induction and Kokusan DC-CDI ignition. The APTC multi-disc wet clutch is hydraulically operated and it has a six-speed transmission with a final drive ratio of 16:40. The frame is a chromoly trellis frame with an aluminum sub-frame while the suspension consists of WP upside-down forks in the front and a WP mono-shock in the rear. The front brakes are single 320mm floating discs, while the rear brakes are single 240mm floating discs. The motorcycle has a maximum power output of 52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm and a maximum torque of 69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm. Its top speed is 202.9 km/h or 126 mph and 0-60 mph is achieved in 3.8 seconds. The fuel capacity is 14 liters with an additional 3.2-liter reserve. The average consumption is 4.2 L/100 km or 56.2 US mpg. The standing quarter-mile time is 12.3 seconds. The dry weight of KTM 690 Duke (2013) is 149.5 kg with a seat height of 835 mm. The GVWR is 350 kg.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: KTM 690 Duke

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves
Capacity690 cc / 42.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke102 x 84.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Compression Ratio12.6:1
ExhaustStainless steel silencer with regulated catalytic converter
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 15W-50
InductionGeneration Keihin EMS with EPT (Electric Power Throttle)
IgnitionKokusan DC-CDI
Spark PlugNGK LKAR 8BI – 9 (inside plug) NGK LMAR 7A – 9 (outside plug
Battery12 V / 11.2 Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque69.8 Nm / 7.1 kgf-m / 51.6 ft-lb @ 6550 rpm
ClutchAPTC multi-disc wet clutch, hydraulically operated
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio36:79
Gear Ratios1st 14:35 / 2nd 16:28 / 3rd 21:28 / 4th 21:23 / 5th 23:22 / 6th 23:20
Final Drive Ratio16:40
Final DriveChain X-Ring 5/8 x 5/16″
FrameChromoly trellis frame, powder-coated, aluminium sub frame
Front SuspensionWP Upside-down forks, 4357 ROMA
Front Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Rear SuspensionWP monoshock, 4618 with Pro-lever deflector
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.3 in
Front BrakesSingle 320 mm floating disc, radially screwed four-piston brake caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm floating disc, single piston caliper
Front RimCast aluminium wheels 3.5 x 17″
Rear RimCast aluminium wheels 5.5 x 17″
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17 M/C 58W TL
Rear Tyre160/60 – ZR17 M/C 69W TL
Steering Head Angle63.5 degrees
Trail115 mm / 4.5 in
Wheel base1466 mm / 57.7 in
Ground Clearance192 mm / 7.6 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.9 in
Dry Weight149.5 kg / 330 in
GVWR350 kg / 772 lbs
Engine Oil Capacity1.7 L / 1.8 US qt / 1.5 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity14 Litres / 3.7 US gal / 3.1 Imp gal
Fuel Reserve3.2 L / 3.4 US qt / 2.8 Imp qt
Consumption Average4.2 L/100 km / 23.9 km/l / 56.2 US mpg / 67.5 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.3 sec
Top Speed202.9 km/h / 126 mph