MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki ZX (2009)

Entry updated

Kawasaki ZX (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.6 cub in
Power
94.1 kW / 128 hp @ 14000 rpm
Torque
66.7 Nm / 6.8 kgf-m / 49.2 lb-ft @ 11800 rpm
Seat height
815 mm / 32.3 in.

The full picture.

The Kawasaki ZX-6R Monster Energy Special Edition was released in 2009 with a liquid-cooled, transverse four-cylinder engine and a capacity of 599cc. It has an oval sub-throttle with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies and two injectors per throttle body. The maximum power of the bike is 94.1 kW (128 hp) at 14,000 rpm, or 98.5 kW (134 hp) with the help of ram air. The bike also has a maximum torque of 66.7 Nm (49.2 lb-ft) at 11,800 rpm. The transmission is a six-speed with a wet multi-disc manual clutch and a sealed chain final drive. Its frame is made of aluminum perimeter with a rake/trail ratio of 24 degrees/4.0 in. The Kawasaki ZX-6R has a front wheel travel of 120 mm (4.7 in) and a rear wheel travel of 134 mm (5.2 in). The bike has front and rear brakes with two 300mm discs and a single 220mm disc respectively. The front and rear tires are 120/70 ZR17 and 180/55 ZR17, respectively. Its dimensions are 2090 mm (82.3 in) in length, 705 mm (28.0 in) in width, and 1115 mm (43.9 in) in height with a ground clearance of 120 mm (4.72 in) and a seat height of 815 mm (32.3 in). The bike weighs 191 kg (421 lb) with a fuel capacity of 17 liters (4.5 US gallons). The Kawasaki ZX-6R can reach a top speed of 257.8 km/h (160.2 mph) and has an average fuel consumption of 5.3 L/100 km (18.9 km/l, 44.6 US mpg) with a standing quarter-mile time of 11.1 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki ZX-6R Monster Energy Special Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity599 cc / 36.6 cub in
Bore x Stroke67 x 42.5mm
Compression Ratio13.3:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionDFI (R) with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies, oval sub-throttles, two injectors per throttle body
IgnitionTCBI with digital advance
StartingElectric
Max Power94.1 kW / 128 hp @ 14000 rpm
Max Power Ram Air98.5 kW / 134 hp @ 14000 rpm
Max Torque66.7 Nm / 6.8 kgf-m / 49.2 lb-ft @ 11800 rpm
ClutchWet multi-disc, manual
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveSealed Chain
Gear Ratios1st 2.714 (38/14) 2nd 2.200 (33/15) 3rd 1.850 (37/20) 4th 1.600 (32/20) 5th 1.421 (27/19) 6th 1.300 (26/20) Final reduction ratio 2.688 (43/16)
Primary Reduction Ratio1.900 (76/40)
FrameAluminum perimeter, Rake / trail: 24 deg / 4.0 in.
Front Suspension41 mm inverted Showa Big Piston Front fork with top-out springs, stepless compression and rebound damping, fully-adjustable spring preload,
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionBottom-Link Uni-Trak (R) with gas-charged shock, top-out spring and pillow ball upper mount, dual-range (high/low-speed) stepless compression damping, 25-way adjustable rebound damping, fully-adjustable spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel134 mm / 5.2 in.
Front Brakes2 x 300mm discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake23.5 degrees
Trail103 mm / 4.0 in.
DimensionsLength 2090 mm / 82.3 in Width 705 mm / 28.0 in Height 1115 mm /43.9 in
Wheelbase1400 mm / 5.1 in
Ground Clearance120 mm / 4.72 in
Seat Height815 mm / 32.3 in.
Wet Weight191 kg / 421 lb
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal
Consumption Average5.3 L/100 km / 18.9 km/l / 44.6 US mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed257.8 km/h / 160.2 mph