MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki ZX-10R Ninja Emerson Fittipaldi Limited Edition (2012)

Entry updated

Kawasaki ZX-10R Ninja Emerson Fittipaldi Limited Edition (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
199.8 hp / 147 kW @ 13000 rpm
Torque
114.3 Nm / 11.62 kg-m @ 1150 rpm
Seat height
812 mm / 32 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki ZX-10R Ninja Emerson Fittipaldi Limited Edition motorcycle was released in 2012. It has a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with a capacity of 998cc, a compression ratio of 13.0:1, and a maximum power output of 199.8 hp at 13000 rpm. The bike has a wet multi-disc, manual clutch and a six-speed transmission. The frame is a twin-spar, cast aluminum design, and it has front and rear suspension systems that are fully adjustable. The front brakes are 2x 310 mm petal discs with radial-mount 4-piston callipers, while the rear brake is a single 220 mm petal disc. The bike has 17-litre fuel capacity, and its average consumption is 16.4 km/lit. The standing 1/4 mile time is 10.4 seconds, and it has a top speed of 296.6 km/h (184.3 mph).


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z-X10R Ninja Emerson Fittipaldi Limited Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke76 x 55 mm
Compression Ratio13.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationForced lubrication, wet sump with oil cooler
InductionDFI (R) with four 47mm Keihin throttle bodies with oval sub-throttles, two injectors per cylinder
IgnitionTCBI with digital advance and Sport-Kawasaki Traction Control (S-KTRC)
StartingElectric
Max Power199.8 hp / 147 kW @ 13000 rpm
Max Torque114.3 Nm / 11.62 kg-m @ 1150 rpm
ClutchWet multi-disc, manual
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveSealed Chain
Primary Reduction Ratio1.681 (79/47)
Gear Ratio1st 2.600 (39/15) 2nd 2.053 (39/19) 3rd 1.737 (33/19) 4th 1.571 (33/21) 5th 1.444 (26/18) 6th 1.348 (31/23)
FrameTwin spar, cast aluminium
Final reduction Ratio2.294 (39/17)
Front Suspension43mm Big Piston Fork (BPF), rebound, compression and spring preload adjustability.
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionHorizontal Back-link. High/low-speed compression, rebound and preload adjustable. 4.9in wheel travel
Rear Wheel Travel140 mm / 5.5 in
Front Brakes2x 310 mm petal discs, radial-mount 4-piston calliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm petal disc
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
Rake25. degrees
Trail109.9 mm / 4.2 in
DimensionsLength 2075 mm / 81.7 in Width 715 mm / 28.0 in Height 1115 mm / 43.9 in
Wheelbase1425 mm / 56.1 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height812 mm / 32 in
Wet Weight198 kg / 436.3 lbs ABS 201 kg / 443.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal
Consumption Average16.4 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile10.4 sec
Top Speed296.6 km/h / 184.3 mph