MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z750 (2009-10)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z750 (2009-10)

At a glance

Capacity
748 cc / 45.6 cu-in
Power
77.7 kW / 106 hp @ 10500 rpm
Torque
78 Nm / 8.0 kg-fm @ 8300 rpm
Seat height
815 mm / 32.1 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z750 is a motorcycle that was produced between 2009 and 2010. It features a four-stroke transverse four-cylinder engine with 748cc/45.6 cu-in capacity and a liquid-cooling system. The compression ratio is 11.3:1, and the fuel injection is A, with 32mm x 4 Keihin and oval sub-throttles. The ignition system is digital and the motorcycle has an electric start.

The Kawasaki Z750 has a maximum power of 77.7 kW/106 hp at 10,500 rpm and a maximum torque of 78 Nm/8.0 kg-fm at 8300 rpm. It also has a multiple wet plate manual clutch and a six-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The bike has a tubular backbone (with engine sub-frame) and high-tensile steel frame.

The suspension includes a 41mm telescopic fork front suspension with 120mm/4.7 in of front wheel travel, and a bottom link, Uni-Trak, 4-way rebound adjustment, 7-way preload rear suspension with 124mm/4.9 in of rear wheel travel. The front brakes have 2x 300mm discs with 2 piston calipers, while the rear brakes have a single 200mm disc with a 1 piston caliper.

The Kawasaki Z750 has a rake of 24.5 degrees, a trail of 103mm/4.1 in, and dimensions of 2085mm/82.1 in length, 805mm/31.7 in width, and 1100mm/43.3 in height. The wheelbase is 1440mm/56.7 in, seat height is 815mm/32.1 in, ground clearance is 155mm/6.1 in, and the dry weight is 207.0 kg/456.4 lbs. The fuel capacity is 18.5 liters/4.8 US gal and it has an average consumption of 19.2 km/lit. The standing 1/4 mile is 11.2 seconds, and the top speed is 233.1 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 750

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009 – 10
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity748 cc / 45.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke68.4 x 50.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.3:1
InductionFuel injection: ~A, 32 mm x 4 (Keihin) with oval sub-throttles
IgnitionDigital
StartingElectric
Max Power77.7 kW / 106 hp @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque78 Nm / 8.0 kg-fm @ 8300 rpm
ClutchMultiple wet plate manual
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameTubular backbone (with engine sub-frame), high-tensile steel
Front Suspension41mm telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionBottom link, Uni-Trak, 4-way rebound adjustment, 7-way preload
Rear Wheel Travel124 mm / 4.9 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm discs 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 200mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 -17
Rear Tyre180/55 17
Rake24.5 degrees
Trail103 mm / 4.1 in
DimensionsLength 2085 mm / 82.1 in Width 805 mm / 31.7 in Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Wheelbase1440 mm / 56.7 in
Seat Height815 mm / 32.1 in
Ground Clearance155 mm / 6.1 in
Dry Weight207.0 kg / 456.4 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.5 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Consumption Average19.2 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.2 sec
Top Speed233.1 km/h