MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z650 (1976-77)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z650 (1976-77)

At a glance

Capacity
652 cc / 39.7 in
Power
66 hp / 48.2 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
5.8 kgf-m / 57 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z 650 was a motorcycle produced between 1976 and 77. It boasts a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, and DOHC 2 valve per cylinder engine with a capacity of 652cc / 39.7in. It is air-cooled, and its compression ratio is 9.5:1. The motorcycle uses dry sump lubrication with an oil capacity of 7.4 US pints. The Kawasaki Z 650 has a maximum power of 66 hp / 48.2 kW @ 8500 rpm and a maximum torque of 5.8 kgf-m / 57 Nm @ 7000 rpm. It has a wet multi-plate clutch and a five-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The frame is made of steel twin loop cradle, and it has a telescopic hydraulic fork for the front suspension and a swinging fork at the back. It utilizes a single 275mm disc front brake with 1-piston caliper and a 180mm drum rear brake. The Kawasaki Z 650 runs on 3.25-19 front tire and a 4.00-18 rear tire. The motorcycle has a Rake of 27 o, a Trail of 106 mm / 4.2 in, a Wheelbase of 1437 mm / 56.6 in, a Seat Height of 800 mm / 31.5 in, a Ground Clearance of 152 mm / 6.0 in, and a Dry Weight of 211 kg / 465 lbs. The fuel capacity is 16.5 Liters / 4.3 US gallons, with an average consumption of 16.8 km/lit. It has a standing 1/4 Mile of 13.8 seconds, and a Top Speed of 186 km/h / 155.5 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 650

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1976 – 77
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 2 valves per cylinder
Capacity652 cc / 39.7 in
Bore x Stroke62 54 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.5:1
LubricationDry sump
Oil Capacity7.4 US pint
Induction4x 28mm Mikuni carburetors
IgnitionBattery & coil
Battery12V-10AH
StartingElectric & kick
Max Power66 hp / 48.2 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque5.8 kgf-m / 57 Nm @ 7000 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 15.63:1 2nd 10.93:1 3rd 8.52:1 4th 6.97:1 5th 5.97:1
FrameSteel twin loop cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic hydraulic fork
Rear SuspensionSwinging fork
Front BrakesSingle 275mm disc 1 piston caliper
Rear Brakes180mm Drum
Front Tyre3.25-19
Rear Tyre4.00-18
Rake27 o
Trail106 mm / 4.2 in
Wheelbase1437 mm / 56.6 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Ground Clearance152 mm / 6.0 in
Dry Weight211 kg / 465 lbs
Wet Weight220 kg / 485 lbs
Fuel Capacity16.5 Litres / 4.3 US gal
Consumption Average16.8 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile13.8 sec
Top Speed186 km/h / 155.5 mph